1946 APBA Gold Cup and O.J. Mulford Silver Cup
Detroit River, Detroit, Mich., September 2, 1946


Statistics

bullet Gold Cup Race Opened For General Competition
bullet Gold Cup Classic is Set at Detroit
bullet Gold Cup History in the Making
bullet Power-Hungry Boat Racers
bullet Lombardo Wins 1946 Gold Cup
bullet Guy Lombardo's Account of the 1946 Gold Cup
bullet Lombardo Wins Gold Cup
bullet 1946 Gold Cup Program
bullet APBA Gold Cup Statistics
bullet Gold Cup Gallery

bullet O.J. Mulford Silver Cup (1)
bullet O.J. Mulford Silver Cup (2)
bullet O.J. Mulford Silver Cup Statistics
bullet Silver Cup Gallery

Sep 2 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup 3 Mile Course 90 Miles
  No. Entry Rep. Driver Qual.
(10 laps 30 miles)
Comp. Lap Race
1. G-13 Tempo VI Lombardo Guy Lombardo 67.192 [B] (400) 76.797 68.072
2. 1-G Golden Gate III Arena Dan Arena 65.208 [A] (300)
3. F-9 Blitz II [225] Bogie Bob Bogie 64.175 [B] (225)
4. F-12 Aljo V [225] Van Blerck Joe Van Blerck 54.560 [A] (127)
5. F-3 Buckeye Baby [225] Bradfield Gib Bradfield 54.730 [B] (169)
6. G-8 Miss Canada III Wilson E.A. Wilson DNF [A]
7. F-90 Tomyann IV [225] Taggart Joe Taggart DNF [A]
8. F-17 Mr. Dockit [225] Robinson Dr. Walt Robinson DNF [A]
9. F-10 Malt 'n Hops [225] Hanley Jed Hanley DNF [A]
10. G-7 Miss Cincinnati IV Fisher Cam Fisher DNF [B] (flipped)
11. F-5 Seabiscuit [225] Brinkman Al Brinkman Jr DNF [B]
12. G-1 So Long, Jr. Fageol Lou Fageol DNF [B]
13. F-27 Miss Spitfire [225] [?] [?] DNF [B]
14. F-39 Ariel II [225] Braden Bill Braden DNF [*]
15. F-2 The Detroiter [225] Woods Jack Woods DNF [*]
16. A-17 Ly-Bee [?] [?] DNF [*]
17. A-16 Thumper [?] [?] DNF [*]
18. G-9 Dukie (1] [?] [?] DNS [**]
19. S-1 Lion Bar Special [?] [?] DNS [**]
20. G-2 Miss Windsor [?] [?] DNS [**]
21. 10-G So Long Fageol? [?] DNS [**]
* Participated but it is not yet clear in which section
** Attended event (?) but did not start

  Entry Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Total
1. Tempo VI B 400 67.192 400 66.315 1 400 70.890 2 2000 3
2. Buckeye Baby [225] B 169 54.730 225 55.869 300 59.974 694
3. Golden Gate III A 300 65.208 300 57.158 DNF 4 600
4. Blitz II [225] B 225 64.175 127 49.763 225 52.600 577
5. Aljo V [225] A 127 54.560 169 50.802 169 52.346 465
6. Miss Canada III A DNF 0
7. Tomyann IV [225] A DNF 0
8. Mr. Dockit [225] A DNF 0
9. Malt 'n Hops [225] A DNF 5 0
10. Miss Cincinnati IV B DNF 6 0
11. Seabiscuit [225] B DNF 0
12. So Long, Jr. B DNF 0
13. Miss Spitfire [225] B DNF 0
1 73.2948 mph on 2nd lap
2 76.797 mph on 7th lap
3 400 point bonus for fastest heat; 400 point bonus for fastest race; race average 68.072 mph
4 Lap speeds (laps 1-7): 73.740, 76.384, 75.821, 77.110, 75.172, 77.911, 76.797 mph
5 Failed to finish in allotted time
6 Flipped on third lap

Sep 2 135's Under 50 mph, 5 mile heat
  No. Entry Driver Home Speed

1.

[?]

Yankee Doodle II Merlyn Culver Dayton, O.

57+ mph

135's Over 50 mph, 5 mile heat
1. [?] Skidoo [?] [?] [?]
2. [?] Son of a Seabiscuit Al Brinkman Jr [?] [?]
3. [?] (unnamed) Merlyn Culver Dayton, O. DNF

Sep 2 O.J. Mulford Silver Cup, 3 mile course, 5 laps
1. G-1 So-Long Jr Lou Fageol
2. F-5 Seabiscuit [225] Al Brinkman Jr
3. F-90 Tomyann IV [225] Joe Taggart
4. F-10 Malt 'n Hops [225] Jed Hanley
DNF F-2 The Detroiter [225] Jack Woods

 Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2006