1957 Season Summary
Statistics

1.

May 5

Apple Cup

Chelan, Washington

2.

June 22

Detroit Memorial

Detroit, Michigan

3.

July 14

International Boundary

St. Clair, Michigan

4.

July 20-21

Mapes Mile High Gold Cup

Tahoe City, California

5.

August 11

APBA Gold Cup

Seattle, Washington

6.

August 18

Conners Memorial

Buffalo, New York

7.

August 31

Silver Cup

Detroit, Michigan

8.

September 21-22

President's Cup

Washington, D.C.

9.

September 22

Rogers Memorial

Washington, D.C.

10.

September 28-29

Indiana Governor's Cup

Madison, Indiana

11.

October 12-13

Sahara Cup

Las Vegas, Nevada

 

Winner

Crew Chief

Designer

Builder

Engine

5/5

Maverick

Ricky Iglesias

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Allison

6/22

Such Crust III (2)

Walt Kade

Les Staudacher

Les Staudacher

Allisons

7/14

Short Circuit (2)

Chuck Thompson

Les Staudacher

Les Staudacher

Allison

7/21

Miss Wahoo

Junie Cech

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Allison

8/11

Miss Thriftway

Jack Ramsey

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

8/18

Miss Supertest II

Victor Leghorn

Les Staudacher

Les Staudacher

Rolls Griffon

8/31

Hawaii Kai III

Mike Welsch

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

9/22

Hawaii Kai III

Mike Welsch

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

9/22

Hawaii Kai III

Mike Welsch

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

9/29

Hawaii Kai III

Mike Welsch

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

10/13

Hawaii Kai III

Mike Welsch

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

 

Built

Boat

High Points
Totals

Team
High Points

1.

(1956)

Hawaii Kai III

2394

(1)

2.

(1954)

Wildroot Charlie

1421

(2)

3.

(1956)

Miss Wahoo

1394

(3)

4.

(1955)

Miss Thriftway

1225

(4)

5.

(1955)

Maverick

921

(5)

6.

(1955)

Miss Wayne (2)

750

(6)

7.

(1955)

Short Circuit (2)

696

(7)

8.

(1956)

Shanty I

694

(8)

9.

(1954)

Miss Supertest II

569

(9)

10.

(1957)

Thriftway Too

525

(10)

11.

(1957)

Breathless II

423

(11)

12.

(1953)

Such Crust III (2)

400

(12)

 13.

(1957)

Miss U.S. I (2)

352

(13)

14.

(1956)

Miss Bardahl

338

(14)

15.

(1957)

Miss U.S. IV

300

(15)

16.

(1940)

Miss Ricochet

296

(16)

17.

(1952)

Bill-Der

225

 
   

What-A-Pickle I

225

(17)

18.

(1951)

Miss Seattle

127

(18)

19.

(1955)

Gale VI

127

(19)

20.

(1951)

Wha Hoppen Too

127

(20)

21.

(1956)

Gale V (2)

000

 

22.

(1953)

What-A-Pickle (2)

000

 

23.

(1957)

Miss Rocket

000

 

24.

(1954)

Breathless

000

 

25.

(1955)

Adios

000

 

26.

(1956)

Fascination

000

 

27.

(1956)

Miss U.S. II

DNS

 

28.

(1954)

What-A-Pickle II

DNS

 

29.

(1950)

My Darling

DNS

 

30.

(1953)

Muvalong

DNQ

 

31.

(1956)

Sunnee Brand

DNQ

 

32.

(1957)

Whiz-Ski

DNQ

 

33.

(1957)

Miss U

DNQ

 

 
 

Former Names

2.

Gale IV

5.

Rebel Suh

7.

Tempo VII

14.

Tempest

16.

Notre Dame (3), Miss Frostie, Gale , Miss Wayne (1)

17.

Miss Great Lakes II, Miss Cadillac

18.

Slo-Mo-Shun V

20.

Gale II

22.

Gale III

25.

Scooter Too

26.

Miss B&I

28.

Short Circuit (1)

30.

Such Crust V, Miss Detroit (2)

31.

Miss Skyway

 

Driver

High Points
Total

1.

Jack Regas

6900

2.

Mira Slovak

5444

3.

Bob Schroeder

5051

4.

Bill Muncey

4227

5.

Bill Stead

3863

6.

Frank Saile

2953

7.

Art Asbury

2721

8.

Jay Murphy

2680

9.

Ross Schleeh

2663

10.

Chuck Thompson

2600

11.

Fred Alter

2246

12.

Brian Wygle

1925

13.

Norm Evans

1600

14.

Gordon Deneau

1456

15.

Bob Sommerville

1235

16.

Lee Schoenith

1219

17.

Don Wilson

750

18.

Marv Henrich

746

19.

Bill Cantrell

600

20.

Danny Foster

427

21.

Al Benson

394

22.

Jack Bartlow

338

23.

Bob Hayward

254

24.

Marion Cooper

225

25.

Chuck Hickling

169

26.

Roy Duby

95

27.

Walt Kade

000

28.

Roger Murphy

000

29.

George McKernan

000

30.

Bob Gilliam

000

31.

Bill Hickson

000

 

  Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2000