1958 Season Summary
Statistics

1.

May 11

Apple Cup

Chelan, Washington

2.

May 31-June 1

International Cup

Elizabeth City, N. C.

3.

June 14

Detroit Memorial

Detroit, Michigan

4.

June 29

Diamond Cup

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

5.

July 13

International Boundary

St. Clair, Michigan

6.

July 26

Mapes Mile-High Trophy

Tahoe City, California

7.

August 10

A.P.B.A. Gold Cup

Seattle, Washington

8.

August 23

Silver Cup

Detroit, Michigan

9.

September 7

Conners Memorial

Buffalo, New York

10.

September 20-22

President's Cup

Washington, D. C.

11.

September 22

Rogers Memorial

Washington, D. C.

12.

October 4-5

Indiana Governor's Cup

Madison, Indiana

13.

October 23

Sahara Cup

Las Vegas, Nevada

 

Winner

Crew Chief

Designer

Builder

Engine

5/11

Miss Bardahl (2)

Del Gould

Ted Jones

Ron Jones

Allison

6/1

Miss U.S. I (2)

Marv Henrich

Dan Arena

Les Staudacher

Allison

6/14

Miss Thriftway (2)

Jack Ramsey

Ted Jones

Ted Jones

Rolls-Merlin

6/29

Maverick

Ricky Iglesias

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Allison

7/13

Miss Supertest II

Victor Leghorn

Les Staudacher Les Staudacher

Rolls-Griffon

7/26

Maverick

Ricky Iglesias

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Allison

8/10

Hawaii Kai III

Mike Welsch

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls-Merlin

8/23

Maverick

Ricky Iglesias

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Allison

9/7

Miss Bardahl (2)

Del Gould

Ted Jones

Ron Jones

Allison

9/21

Miss U.S. I (2)

George McKernan

Dan Arena

Les Staudacher

Rolls-Merlin

9/22

Miss Bardahl (2)

Bernie Van Cleave 

Ted Jones

Ron Jones

Allison

10/5

Miss U.S. I (2)

George McKernan

Iran Arena

Les Staudacher

Rolls-Merlin

10/23

Miss U.S. I (2)

George McKernan

Dan Arena

Les Staudacher

Rolls-Merlin

 

Built

Boat 

High Points
Total

1.

(1958)

Miss Bardahl (2)

2075

2.

(1957)

Miss U.S. I (2)

2069

3.

(1955)

Maverick

1707

4.

(1954)

Wildroot Charlie

1163

5.

(1954)

Miss Supertest II

752

 6.

(1955)

Gale VI

727

7.

(1958)

Gale V (3)

694

8.

(1957)

Thriftway Too

694

 9.

(1958)

Miss Spokane

450

10.

(1956)

Hawaii Kai III

400

11.

(1958)

Miss Thriftway (2)

400

12.

(1955)

Miss Detroit (3)

394

13.

(1957)

Coral Reef

300

 14.

(1957)

Breathless II

300

 15.

(1958)

Nitrogen

300

 16.

(1955)

Miss Moses Lake

225

17.

(1957)

Miss U.S. IV

169

18.

(1953)

Such Crust III (2)

127

19.

(1956)

Miss Burien

000

20.

(1951)

Miss Seattle

000

 21.

(1958)

Miss Pay 'n Save

000

22.

(1953)

Muvalong

000

23.

(1956)

Fascination

DNS

24.

(1956)

Miss Sammamish

DNS

25.

(1958)

Sudden Sunnee

DNQ

26.

(1952)

Bill-Der

DNQ
 27.

(1954)

Breathless

DNQ
 28.

(1949)

Crusty

DNQ
 

Driver 

High Points
Total

1.

Mira Slovak

7050

2.

Bill Stead

4963

3.

Bob Schroeder

4664

4.

Fred Alter

4401

5.

Brim Wygle

3413

6.

Bob Hayward

3302

7.

Don Wilson

3094

8.

Bill Muncey

2575

9.

Lee Schoenith

2469

10.

Chuck Thompson

2300

11.

Jay Murphy

1975

12.

Norm Evans

1752

13.

Dallas Sartz

1594

14.

Bill Cantrell

1569

15.

Harry Reeves

1296

16.

Frank Saile

1277

17.

Bill Brow

1275

18.

Jack Regas

1200

19.

Chuck Hickling

1140

20.

Roy Duby

850

21.

Al Benson

738

22.

Red Loomis

525

23.

George McKernan

169

24.

Dick Short

169

 

 

Former Names

3.

Rebel Suh

4.

Gale IV

12.

Tempo VII, Sport Circuit(2)

13.

Miss Rocket

16.

Scooter Too, Adios

19.

Tempest, Miss Bardahl

20.

Slo-Mo-Shun V

22.

Such Crust V, Miss Detroit (2)

23.

Miss B&I

24.

Miss Skyway, Sunnee Brand, Miss Round Table

26.

Miss Great Lakes II, Miss Cadillac, What-A-Pickle

28.

Such Crust II, Gold'n Crust

 Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2000