1959 Season Summary
Statistics

1.

May 10

Apple Cup

Chelan, Washington

2.

July 4

Detroit Memorial

Detroit, Michigan

3.

July 11

International Boundary

St. Clair, Michigan

4.

July 18-19

Diamond Cup

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

5.

August 9

A.P.B.A. Gold Cup

Seattle, Washington

6.

August 25, 26, 27

Harmsworth Trophy

Detroit, Michigan

7.

August 29

Silver Cup

Detroit, Michigan

8.

September 5-6

Conners Memorial

Buffalo, New York

9.

September 19-20

President's Cup

Washington, D.C.

10.

September 26-27

Indiana Governor's Cup

Madison, Indiana

11.

October 10-11

Mapes Trophy

Reno, Nevada

12.

October 21

Lake Mead Cup

Las Vegas, Nevada

 

Winner

Crew Chief

Designer

Builder

Engine

5/10

Miss Pay 'n Save

Wes Keisling

Les Staudacher

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

7/4

Miss Supertest III

Victor Leghorn

Jim Thompson

Victor Leghorn

Rolls Griffon

7/11

Miss Detroit (3)

Chuck Thompson

Les Staudacher

Les Staudacher

Allison

7/19

Maverick (2)

Ricky Iglesias

Ted Jones

Ron Jones

Allison

8/9

Maverick (2)

Ricky Iglesias

Ted Jones

Ron Jones

Allison

8/26

Miss Supertest III

Victor Leghorn

Jim Thompson

Victor Leghorn

Rolls Griffon

8/29

Maverick(2)

Ricky Iglesias

Ted Jones

Ron Jones

Allison

9/6

Maverick (2)

Ricky Iglesias

Ted Jones

Ron Jones

Allison

9/20

Wahoo

Les Eide

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

9/27

Hawaii Kai III

Ray Morey

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

10/11

Maverick(2)

Ricky Iglesias

Ted Jones

Ron Jones

Allison

10/21

Wahoo

Les Eide

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

 

Built

Boat 

High Points
Total

1.

(1959)

Maverick(2)

2525

2.

(1958)

Miss Bardahl(2)

1559

3.

(1959)

Miss Thriftway(3)

1400

4.

(1958)

Nitrogen

1398

5.

(1956)

KOLroy

1215

6.

(1956)

Wahoo

1169

7.

(1957)

Miss U.S. I (2)

1019

8.

(1955)

Miss Detroit (3)

900

9.

(1956)

Hayaii Kai III

875

10.

(1958)

Miss Seattle Too

825

11.

(1958)

Miss Spokane

573

12.

(1959)

Miss Supertest III

450

13.

(1959)

Miss Buffalo

404

14.

(1958)

Gale V (3)

150

15.

(1959)

Gale VI (2)

100

16.

(1957)

Coral Reef

100

17.

(1956)

Miss Burien

100

18.

(1957)

Thriftway Too

100

19.

(1953)

Such Crust III (2)

50

20.

(1958)

KOLroy Too

50

21.

(1957)

Breathless II

50

22.

(1951)

Miss Seattle

50

23.

(1956)

Yeller Jacket

50

24.

(1959)

$ Bill

50

25.

(1940)

Miss Ricochet

00

26.

(1955)

Miss Tri-Cities

DNQ

 

Former Names

5.

Miss B&I, Fascination

6.

Miss Wahoo

8.

Tempo VII, Short Circuit (2)

10.

Miss Pay'n Save

16.

Miss Rocket

17.

Tempest, Miss Bardahl (1)

20.

Sudden Sunnee;

22.

Slo-Mo-Shun V

23.

Gale V (2)

25.

Notre Dame (3), Miss Frostie, Gale I, Miss 'Wayne (1)

26.

Scooter Too, Adios, Miss Moses Lake

 

Driver 

High Points
Total

1.

Bill Stead

6275

2.

Bill Muncey

3894

3.

Mira Slovak

3338

4.

Don Wilson

3069

5.

Bob Gilliam

2925

6.

Norm Evans

2693

7.

Chuck Thompson

2369

8.

Don Dunnington

2052

9.

Bill Brow

1929

10.

Jack Regas

1800

11.

Dallas Sartz

1727

12.

Ron Musson

1500

13.

Chuck Hickling

1458

14.

Bob Schroeder

1366

15.

Bob Larsen

1338

16.

Bob Hayward

1100

17.

Brien Wygle

1094

18.

Bill Cantrell

771

19.

George McKernan

694

20.

Fred Alter

596

21.

Harry Reeves

479

22.

Walt Kade

450

23.

Dick Short

95

24.

Frank Saile

000

25.

Jay Murphy

000

26.

Leo Mucutza

000

27.

Ray Crawford

000

28.

Bill Matthews

000

29.

Roger Murphy

000

30.

Red Loomis

000

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2000