1963 Season Summary

Statistics

1.

June 23

Alabama Governor's Cup

Guntersville, Ala.

2.

July 7

A.P.B.A. Gold Cup

Detroit, Michigan

3.

July 27-28

Diamond Cup

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

4.

August 11

Seafair Trophy

Seattle, Washington

5.

Aug. 31 - Sept. 1

Indiana Governor's Cup

Madison, Indiana

6.

September 14

President's Cup

Washington, D.C.

7.

September 29

Harrah's Tahoe Trophy

Stateline, Nevada

 

Winner

Crew Chief

Designer

Builder

Engine

6/23

Miss Bardahl (3)

Leo Vanden Berg

Ted Jones

Ted Jones

Rolls Merlin

7/7

Miss Bardahl (3)

Led Vanden Berg

Ted Jones

Ted Jones

Rolls Merlin

7/28

Miss Thriftway (3)

Jack Ramsey

Ted Jones

Jack Ramsey

Rolls Merlin

8/11

Tahoe Miss (2)

Bill Newman

Ted Jones

Bill Newman

Allison

9/1

Miss Exide (2)

George McKernan

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

9/14

Miss Exide (2)

George McKernan

Ted Jones

Les Staudacher

Rolls Merlin

9/29

Miss Bardahl (3)

Leo Vanden Berg

Ted Jones

Ted Jones

Rolls Merlin

 

 

Built

Boat

High Points Total

Team High Points

1.

1962

Miss Bardahl (3)

2025

(1)

2.

1958

Gale V (3)

1800

(3)

3.

1963

Tahoe Miss (2)

1395

(4)

4.

1956

Miss Exide (2)

1394

(2)-(1846)

5.

1962

Notre Dame (4)

1228

(5)

6.

1963

Tempo

877

(6)

7.

1959

Miss Thriftway(3)

716

(7)

8.

1962

$ Bill (2)

568

(8)

9.

1958

Miss Eagle Electric

532

(9)

10.

1960

Tempest (2)

495

(10)

11.

1960

Miss Madison (2)

467

(11)

12.

1963

Miss Exide (1)

452

 

13.

1957

Blue Chip

359

(12)

14.

1961

Miss Michigan (2)

322

(13)

15.

1955

St. Regis

248

(14)

16.

1956

Fascination I

193

(15)

17.

1962

Such Crust IV (3)

121

(16)

18.

1956

Miss U.S. 5

121

(17)

19.

1959

Mariner Too

100

(18)

20.

1960

Fascination (2)

90

(19)

21.

1957

Miss U.S. I (2)

50

(20)

22.

1954

You-Owe-Too

DNS

 

23.

1959

Gale VII

DNQ

 

24

1958

Miss Madison (1)

DNQ

 

 

 

Driver High Points

Total

1.

Bill Cantrell

4050

2.

Ron Musson

3800

3.

Chuck Thompson

3675

4.

Warner Gardner

3142

5.

Bob Schroeder

2542

6.

Bill Muncey

2150

7.

Bill Brow

1800

8.

Mira Slovak

1644

9.

Norm Evans

1638

10.

Don Wilson

1625

11.

Chuck Hickling

1319

12.

Rex Manchester

1163

13.

Walt Kade

863

14.

Buddy Byers

844

15.

Jimmy Fyle

821

16.

Russ Schleeh

652

17.

Joe Terry

525

18.

Bob Gilliam

300

19.

Eddie Sachs

296

20.

Bob Miller

127

21.

Fred Alter

000

22.

Roy Duby

000

23.

Billy Schumacher

000

 

Former Names

4.

Miss Wahoo, Wahoo

7.

Miss Century 21

9.

Miss Spokane

10.

Miss Burien (2)

11.

Nitrogen Too

13.

Breathless II

14.

Miss Lumberville, Lumberville, Coe-Z Miss

15.

Tempo VII, Short Circuit (2) , Miss Detroit (3), Miss D.C.

16.

Miss B&I (1), KOL Roy, Fascination(1)

18.

Hawaii Kai III

19.

Miss Buffalo, Miss Detroit (4)

20.

KOL-Roy I

22.

Gale IV, Wildroot Charlie, Miss Everett, Cutie Radio, Miss B&I (2)

23.

Gale VI (2)

24.

Nitrogen

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2004