1972 Season Summary

Statistics

1. June 4 Champion Spark Plug Regatta Miami, Florida
2. June 11 Kentucky Governor's Cup Owensboro, Kentucky
3. June 25 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Detroit, Michigan
4. July 4 U.I.M. World Championship Madison, Indiana
5. July 8-9 President's Cup Washington, D.C.
6. July 23 Atomic Cup Pasco, Washington
7. August 6 Seafair Trophy Seattle, Washington

 

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine
6/4 Atlas Van Lines (5) Jim Kerth Cantrell-Schoenith Bill Cantrell Rolls Merlin
6/11 Atlas Van Lines (5) Jim Kerth Cantrell-Schoenith Bill Cantrell Rolls Merlin
6/25 Atlas Van Lines (5) Jim Kerth Cantrell-Schoenith Bill Cantrell Rolls Merlin
7/4 Atlas Van Lines (5) Jim Kerth Cantrell Schoenith Bill Cantrell Rolls Merlin
7/9 Pay' N Pak (3) Jim Lucero Lucero-Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
7/23 Atlas Van Lines (5) Jim Kerth Cantrell-Schoenith Bill Cantrell Rolls Merlin
8/6 Atlas Van Lines (5) Jim Kerth Cantrell-Schoenith Bill Cantrell Rolls Merlin

  Date Built Boat High Points Total
1. (1971) Atlas Van Lines (5) 8300
2. (1970) Pay'n Pak (3) 5725
3. (1968) Miss Budweiser (6) 5223
4. (1960) Pizza Pete 4182
5. (1967) Miss Timex I 3097
6. (1965) Towne Club 2552
7. (1972) Notre Dame (9) 1821
8. (1968) Go Gale 1694
9. (1972) Miss Madison (3) 1394
10. (1970) Lincoln Thrift 1358
11. (1971) Miss Van's PX (2) 938
12. (1972) Valu Mart (2) 848
13. (1971) Miss Miami 300
14. (1962) Smyth Smoother Mover 190
15. (1972) Sweet Thing 169
16. (1970) Miss Timex II 000
17. (1971) Country Boy 000
  Driver High Points Total
1. Bill Muncey 8300
2. Terry Sterett 5223
3. Bob Gilliam 4182
4. Bill Schumacher 3325
5. Jim McCormick 3097
6. Fred Alter 2552
7. Billy Sterett 2000
8. Dean Chenoweth 1821
9. Tom Sheehy 1694
10. Charlie Dunn 1394
11. George Henley 1358
12. Leif Borgersen 938
13. Bill Wurster 848
14. Bill Sterett Sr. 400
15. Roger D'Eath 300
16. Chuck Hickling 190
17. Walt Kade 169
18. Dave Walther 000

Former Names
4. KOL Roy I, Fascination (2), Tri-City Sun, Hilton Hy-Per-Lube, Mr. P's, Totum Trailer Sales, Valu Mart (1)
5. Miss U.S. (3)
6. Gale's Roostertail (1), Smirnoff (2), Miss Schweppes
9. Atlas Van Lines (4)
10. Smirnoff (3), Myr's Special, Myr Sheet Metal, Atlas Van Lines II (2)
11. Hallmark Homes (2 )
13. Miss Timex (1)
14. Notre Dame (1), Shu Shu, Miss Budweiser (5), Miss Budweiser II (1), Burien Lady
16. Parco's O-Ring Miss (2), Miss Timex (2)

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2001