1976 Season Summary

Statistics

1. May 23 Champion Spark Plug Regatta Miami, Florida
2. May 30 President's Cup Washington, D.C.
3. June 27 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Detroit, Michigan
4. July 4 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison, Indiana
5. July 11 Kentucky Governor's Cup Owensboro, Kentucky
6. July 18 Hydroglobe Dayton, Ohio
7. August 1 Columbia Cup Pasco, Washington
8. August 8 Seafair Trophy Seattle, Washington
9. September 19 Jack-in-the-Box Regatta San Diego, California

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine
5/23 Atlas Van Lines (8) Jim Lucero Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
5/30 Olympia Beer (1) Jerry Zuvich Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
6/27 Miss U.S.(6) Ron Brown Ron Jones Ron Jones Allison
7/4 Atlas Van Lines (8) Jim Lucero Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
7/11 Atlas Van Lines (8) Jim Lucero Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
7/18 Atlas Van Lines (8) Jim Lucero Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
8/1 Atlas Van Lines (8) Jim Lucero Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
8/8 Miss Budweiser (8) Tom Frankhouser Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
9/19 Olympia Beer (1) Jerry Zuvich Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin

  Built Boat High Points Totals Team Points
1. (1973) Atlas Van Lines (8) 9750 (1)
2. (1974) Miss U.S.(6) 6725 (3)
3. (1974) Olympia Beer(1) 6075 (2-6896)
4. (1976) Miss Budweiser(8) 4227 (4-6402)
5. (1972) Miss Lynnwood 4172 (5)
6. (1973) Sunny Jim (3) 3844 (8-1669)
7. (1975) Ms. Everett 2715 (6-1894)
8. (1976) Miss Vernors (2) 1734 (7)
9. (1963) Ms. Management & Business Seminar 1482 (9)
10. (1967) Miss Van's PX (1) 750 (10)
11. (1960) Savair's Probe 694 (11)
12. (1971) U-70 450 (12)
13. (1957) Armstrong's Machine 338 (13)
14. (1962) Oh Boy Oberto 338 (14)
15. (1972) Spirit Dayton-Walther 300 (15)
16. (1975) Gemini DNQ  
17. (1976) Miss O'Neil & Knudsen DNQ  
  Driver High Points
1, Bill Muncey
2. Bill Schumacher
3. Tom D'Eath
4. Ron Snyder
5. Mickey Remund
6. Bob Miller
7. Jerry Bangs
8. Milner Irvin
9. Howie Benns
10. Tom Martin
11. Tom Sheehy
12. Johnnie Saunders
13. Jack Schafer Jr.
14. Roger D'Eath
15. Chip Hanauer
16. Bill Wurster
17. Dave Walther
18. Terry Turner

  Former Names
1. Pay 'n Pak (4)
3. Valu Mart (4), Weisfield's
5. Miss Madison (3), Hamm's Bear
6. U-95, Shakey's Special (2), Miss Budweiser (9)
7. Atlas Van Lines (7), U-7, Myr Sheet Metal (2), Olympia Beer (2)
9. Tahoe Miss (2), Kirby Classic, Sunny Jim Jam, Vagabond, Boothead's Luau
10. Parco's O-Ring Miss (1), Super Cinders II
11. Miss Burien (2), Tempest (2), Miss Michelob, Roostertail, Probe
12. Miss Timex (1), Miss Miami, Just-A-Pest III (1) , Miss North Tool (2) , Owensboro's Own II, Such Crust I (2) , Columbia Clipper, R. Mikulski Advertising
13. Breathless II, Blue Chip (1), Loaner, Miss Wickman, Shakey's Special (1), Sunny Jim (2 ) Smyth Smoother Mover, Bob Murphy's Marine, Ms. Greenfield Galleries,, Red Ball Express
15. Notre Dame (9), Miss Cott Beverages, Miss Northwest Tank Service, Miss Technicolor, Miss Valvoline, Bootheads
16. Lauterbach Special

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010.
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2001