1977 Season Summary

Statistics

1. May 22 Champion Spark Plug Regatta Miami, Florida
2. June 11-12 President's Cup Washington, D.C.
3. June 26 Gar Wood Memorial Detroit, Michigan
4. July 3 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison, Indiana
5. July 10 Hydrofair Owensboro, Kentucky
6. July 17 Hydroglobe Dayton, Ohio
7. July 31 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Pasco, Washington
8. August 7 Seafair Trophy Seattle, Washington
9. September 18 Jack-In-The-Box Regatta San Diego, California

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine
5/22 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
6/12 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
6/26 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/3 Miss Budweiser (8) Tom Frankhouser Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
7/10 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/17 Miss Budweiser (8) Tom Frankhouser Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
7/31 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Rolls Merlin
8/7 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Rolls Merlin
9/18 Miss Budweiser (8) Tom Frankhouser Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin

  Built Boat High Points Total Team Point:
1. (1976) Miss Budweiser (8) 9894 (1)
2. (1977) Atlas Van Lines (9) 8990 (2)
3. (1974) Natural Light (1) 6275 (3-7600)
4. (1972) Starvin Marvin 5329 (4)
5. (1975) The Old Ox 4744 (6-3419)
6. (1976) Squire 4325 (5)
7. (1957) Pacific Datsun 3124 (7)
8. (1963) Elliott Dog Ration 1426 (8)
9. (1973) KYYX 96 1271 (9)
10. (1975) Gordon's Seafood 1052 (10)
11. (1973) Pay'n Pak (4) 1025 (11)
12. (1960) Savair's Probe 975 (12)
13. (1967) Miss Van's PX (1) 750 (13)
14. (1972) Oh Boy Oberto (2) 225 (14)
15. (1971) Santa Rita Homes 225 (14)
16. (1962) R. Mikulski Advertising (2) 169 (16)
17. (1971) Miss C&H Special 000  
18. (1977) Charlie's Girl DNS  
19. (1976) Miss O'Neil & Knudsen DNQ  
  Driver High Points Total
1. Mickey Remund 9894
2. Bill Muncey 8990
3. Tom Sheehy 5375
4. Jon Peddie 5329
5. Ron Snyder 4744
6. Jerry Bangs 3800
7. Chip Hanauer 1932
8. Bob Maschmedt 1455
9. Pete LaRock 1271
10. Tom Martin 1257
11. Steve Jones 1052
12. Ron Armstrong 1025
13. Bob Miller 975
14. Howie Benns 900
15. Jack Schafer 750
16. Tom Kaufman 600
17. Jim McCormick 225
18. Bill Wurster 225
19. Rod Zapf 000
20. Terry Turner 000

  Former Names
3. Valu Mart (4), Weisfleld's, Olympia Beer (1)
4. Miss Madison (3), Hamm's Bear, Miss Lynnwood, Barney Armstrong's Machine (2)
5. Atlas Van Lines (7), U-7, Myr Sheet Metal (2), Olympia Beer (2), Ms. Everett, Just-A-Pest III (2), Miss North Tool (3), Natural Light (2), Miss Lynnwood Equipment
6. Miss Vernors (2), Miss Esquire
7. Breathless II, Blue Chip (1), Loaner, Miss Wickman, Shakey's Special (1), Sunny Jim (2), Barney Armstrong's Machine (1), Dionysus, Mister Fabricator (2), Bruno's Appliances, River Inlet's Resort, Tad Dean's Body Shop, Huling's People Mover
8. Tahoe Miss (2), Kirby Classic, Sunny Jim Jam, Vagabond, Boothead's Luau, Ms. Management & Business Seminar, City Of Kent, Sizzler, Mark & Pak
9. U-95, Shakey's Special (2), Sunny Jim (3), Miss Budweiser (9)
10. Lauterbach Special, U-5, Gemini
11. Atlas Van Lines (8)
12. Miss Burien (2), Tempest (2), Miss Michelob, Roostertail, Probe
13. Parco's O-Ring Miss (1), Super Cinders II
14. Valu Mart (2), Valu Mart II
15. Country Boy (1), Red Man Too, Red Man (2), Owensboro's Own, Miss North Tool (1) Miss Shenandoah
16. Notre Dame (4) , Shu Shu, Miss Budweiser (5), Miss Budweiser II (1) , Burien Lady, Smyth Smoother Mover, Bob Murphy's Marine, Ms. Greenfield Galleries, Red Ball Express, Oh Boy Oberto (1)
17. Miss Timex (1), Miss Miami, Just-A-Pest III (1) , Miss North Tool (2) , 0wensboro's Own II, Such Crust I (2), Columbia Clipper, R. Mikulski Advertising (1), U-70, O'Grady's Lakeshore
18. Miss Tri-Cities (3)

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010.
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2001