1978 Season Summary

Statistics

1. June 4 Champion Spark Plug Regatta Miami, Florida
2. June 25 Spirit Of Detroit Trophy Detroit, Michigan
3. July 2 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Owensboro, Kentucky
4. July 9 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison, Indiana
5. July 30 Columbia Cup Pasco, Washington
6. August 6 Squire Seafair Trophy Seattle, Washington
7. September 17 Jack-In-The Box Regatta San Diego, California

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine
6/4 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
6/25 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/2 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/9 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/30 Miss Budweiser (8) Dave Culley Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
8/6 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
9/17 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin

  Built Boat High Points Total
1. (1977) Atlas Van Lines (9) 7725
2. (1976) Miss Budweiser (8) 5144
3. (1976) Squire Shop 3765
4. (1973) Miss Madison (4) 3008
5. (1973) Pressley Truck Center 2934
6. (1971) Elliott Dog Ration (2) 2475
7. (1960) Savair's Probe 1915
8. (1967) Miss Van's PX (1) 1563
9. (1970) Miss Bud 1500
10. (1972) Oh Boy Oberto (2) 1196
11. (1975) U-7 900
12. (1974) Miss Circus Circus 675
13. (1974) Squire Shop II 525
14. (1970) Miss B & L Plumbing 518
15. (1978) Tempus 169
16. (1957) Dr. Toyota 127
17. (1971) U-70 (2) 000
18. (1977) Miss Tri-Cities (3) DNQ
19. (1976) Miss O'Neil & Knudsen DNQ
  Driver High Points Total
1. Bill Muncey 7725
2. Ron Snyder 5144
3. Chip Hanauer 3765
4. Chuck King 2934
5. Milner Irvin 2444
6. Bob Miller 2338
7. Tom Martin 1779
8. Jack Schafer Jr. 1563
9. Bob Saniga 1500
10. Jon Peddle 1264
11. Steve Jones 900
12. Bob Maschmedt 896
13. Steve Reynolds 675
14. Pete LaRock 525
15. Fred Leland 518
16. Chuck Hickling 169
17. Terry Turner 000
18. Brian Keogh 000
 
  Former Names
3. Miss Vernors (2), Miss Esquire, Squire
4. Pay'n Pak (4), Atlas Van Lines (8)
5. U-95, Shakey's Special (2), Sunny Jim (3), Miss Budweiser (9), KYYX 96, Miss Orange County, Pat O'Grady's, Hawaiian Tropic, Barney Armstrong's Machine (3)
6. Miss Timex (1), Miss Miami, Just-A-Pest III, Miss North Tool (2), Owensboro's Own II, Such Crust I (2), Columbia Clipper, R. Mikulski Advertising, U-70, Miss C & H Special, O'Grady's Lakeshore, Miss Detroit Radiographic, Haney's Stereo, See Saw Band
7. Miss Burien (2), Tempest (2), Miss Michelob, Roostertail, Probe
8. Parco's O-Ring Miss (1), Super Cinders II
9. Pay' N Pak (3), Miss Budweiser (7)
10. Valu Mart (2), Valu Mart II
11. Atlas Van Lines (7), U-7, Myr Sheet Metal (2),Olympia Beer (2), Ms. Everett, Just-A-Pest III, Miss North Tool (3), Natural Light (2), Miss Lynnwood Equipment, The Old Ox, Gordon's Seafood (2)
12. Valu Mart (4), Weisfield's, Olympia Beer (1), Natural Light (1)
13. Lincoln Thrift (2)
14. Atlas Van Lines (4), Lincoln Thrift (1), Lincoln Thrift II
16. Breathless II, Blue Chip (1), Loaner, Miss Wickman, Shakey's Special (1), Sunny Jim (2), Barney Armstrong's Machine (1), Dionysus, Mister Fabricator (2), Bruno's Appliances, River Inlet's Resort, Tad Dean's Body Shop, Huling's People Mover, Pacific Datsun
17. Country Boy (1), Red Man Too, Red Man (2), Owensboro's Own, Miss North Tool (1), Miss Shenandoah, Santa Rita Homes, Miss Detroit (5), 0'Grady's Lakeshore (2)
18. Charlie's Girl

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010.
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2001