Roostertails Unlimited: [1973]
Appendix C

Major Races
Gold Cup Winners Since World War II and Their Locations

bullet Introduction
bullet Ch.1 A Race
bullet Ch.2 A Little History
bullet Ch.3 The Evolution Revolution
bullet Ch.4 The Principle
bullet Ch.5 The Power Plant
bullet Ch.6 Building a Hydroplane
bullet Ch.7 The Crew
bullet Ch.8 The Men With the Money
bullet Ch.9 What's an Unlimited?
bullet Ch.10 Preparing the Race
bullet Ch.11 The Rulebook
bullet Ch.12 The Spectator
bullet Ch.13 First You Get Into the Cockpit
bullet Glossary
bullet Bibliography
bullet Appendix A Unlimited Class Speed Records
bullet Appendix B National High Point Champions
bullet Appendix C Major Races

1946 Detroit Tempo VI Guy Lombardo
1947 Detroit Peps V Danny Foster
1948 Detroit Miss Great Lakes Danny Foster
1949 Detroit My Sweetie Bill Cantrell
1950 Detroit Slo-Mo-Shun IV Ted Jones
1951 Seattle Slo-Mo-Shun IV Stanley Dollar
1953 Seattle Slo-Mo-Shun IV Lou Fageol and Joe Taggart
1954 Seattle Gale V Lee Schoenith
1956 Detroit Miss Thriftway Bill Muncey
1957 Seattle Miss Thriftway Bill Muncey
1958 Seattle Hawaii Kai III Jack Regas
1959 Seattle Maverick Bill Stead
1960 Las Vegas Declared No Contest 
1961 Reno Miss Century 21 Bill Muncey
1962 Seattle Miss Century 21 Bill Muncey
1964 Detroit Tahoe Miss Mira Slovak
1967 Seattle Miss Bardahl Billy Schumacher
1968 Detroit Miss Bardahl Billy Schumacher
1969 San Diego Miss Budweiser Bill Sterett
1970 San Diego Miss Budweiser Dean Chenoweth
1971 Madison, IN Miss Madison Jim McCormick
1972 Detroit Atlas Van Lines Bill Muncey
1973 Pasco, Wa. Miss Budweiser Dean Chenoweth

Seafair Trophy Race Winners Lake Washington, Seattle

1951 Slo-Mo-Shun V Ted Jones
1956 Shanty I Russ Schleeh
1960 Miss Thriftway Bill Muncey
1961 Miss Bardahl Ron Musson
1963 Tahoe Miss Chuck Thompson
1964 Miss Bardahl Ron Musson
1966 My Gypsy Jim Ranger
1967 Chrysler Crew Mira Slovak
1968 Miss U.S. Bill Muncey
1969 Miss Budweiser Bill Sterett
1970 Miss Budweiser Dean Chenoweth
1971 Pride of Pay 'n Pak Billy Schumacher
1972 Atlas Van Lines Bill Muncey

Kentucky Governor's Cup Winners Ohio River, Owensboro, Ky.

1969 Miss Budweiser Bill Sterett
1970 Myr's Sheet Metal Bill Muncey
1971 Atlas Van Lines Bill Muncey
1972 Atlas Van Lines Bill Muncey
1973 Miss Budweiser Dean Chenoweth

Detroit Race Winners (Other than Gold Cups) Detroit River

Spirit of Detroit Race (S.D.R.)
Silver Cup (S.C.)
Detroit Memorial Race (D.M.R.)
World's Championship (W.C.)
Horace E. Dodge Memorial Regatta (H.E.D.)
Gar Wood Memorial (G.W.M.)
1947 S.C. Notre Dame Danny Arena
1948 S.C. Miss Canada H. Wilson
  D.M.R. Skipalong Stanley Dollar
1950 S.C. Such Crust 1 Danny Foster
  D.M.R. MY Sweetie Bill Cantrell
1951 S.C. Miss Pepsi Chuck Thompson
1952 S.C. Gale II Danny Foster
  D.M.R. Miss Pepsi Chuck Thompson
1953 S.C. Gale II Lee Schoenith
1954 S.C. Dora My Sweetie Jack Bartlow
  D.M.R. Gale V Lee Schoenith
1955 S.C. Tempo VII Danny Foster
  D.M.R. Gale V Bill Cantrell
1957 S.C. Hawaii Kai III Jack Regas
  D.M.R. Such Crust Ill Fred Alter
1958 S.C. Maverick Bill Stead
  D.M.R. Miss Thriftway Bill Muncey
1959 S.C. Maverick Bill Stead
  D.M.R. Miss Supertest Bob Hayward
1960 S.C. Nitrogen Too Ron Musson
  D.M.R. Miss Thriftway Bill Muncey
1961 S.C. Miss Bardahl Ron Musson
  D.M.R. Gale V Bill Cantrell
1962 S.D.R. Miss Century 21 Bill Muncey
1965 S.D.R. Tahoe Miss Chuck Thompson
1967 W.C. Chrysler Crew Bill Sterett
1969 W.C. Miss U.S. Bill Muncey
1970 H.E.D. Myr's Sheet Metal Bill Muncey
1971 H.E.D. Miss Budweiser Dean Chenoweth
1973 G.W.M. Miss Budweiser Dean Chenoweth

Florida Race Winners
Suncoast Cup, Tampa Bay, Tampa
Champion Spark Plug Regatta, Marine Stadium, Miami

1966 Tampa Miss U.S. Bill Muncey
1967 Tampa Miss Bardahl Billy Schumacher
1970 Tampa Miss Budweiser Dean Chenoweth
1971 Miami Atlas Van Lines Bill Muncey
1972 Miami Atlas Van Lines Bill Muncey
1973 Miami Pay 'N Pak Mickey Remund

Dixie Cup Winners
Guntersville Lake, Alabama

1963 Miss Bardahl Ron Musson
1964 Notre Dame Bill Muncey
1965 Miss Madison Buddy Byers
1968 Miss Eagle Electric Warner Gardner
1969 Miss Budweiser Bill Sterett

President's Cup Winners Since World War II
Potomac River, Washington, D.C.

1947 Miss Peps V Danny Foster
1948 Such Crust Danny Arena
1949 My Sweetie Bill Cantrell
1950 Miss Pepsi Chuck Thompson
1951 Miss Pepsi Chuck Thompson
1952 Miss Pepsi Chuck Thompson
1953 Slo-Mo-Shun V Lou Fageol
1954 Gale IV Bill Cantrell
1955 Tempo VII Danny Foster
1956 Miss Thriftway Bill Muncey
1957 Hawaii Kai III Jack Regas
1958 Miss U.S. I Don Wilson
1959 Wahoo Mira Slovak
1960 Miss Detroit Chuck Thompson
1961 Miss Century 21 Bill Muncey
1962 Miss Century 21 Bill Muncey
1963 Miss Exide Bill Brow
1964 Miss Smirnoff Bill Cantrell
1966 Notre Dame Rex Manchester
1968 Miss Eagle Electric Warner Gardner
1970 Myr's Sheet Metal Bill Muncey
1971 Atlas Van Lines Bill Muncey
1972 Pride or Par 'N Pak Billy Sterett Jr.
1973 Lincoln Thrift's 7% Special Gene Whipp

Indiana Governor's Cup Winners
Ohio River, Madison, Indiana

1954 Gale II Bill Cantrell
1955 Tempo VII Danny Foster
1956 Miss U. S. I Fred Alter
1957 Hawaii Kai III Jack Regas
1958 Miss U.S. I Don Wilson
1959 Hawaii Kai III Ron Musson
1960 Miss Thriftway Bill Muncey
1962 Miss Century 21 Bill Muncey
1963 Miss Exide Bill Brow
1964 Tahoe Miss Chuck Thompson
1965 Tahoe Miss Chuck Thompson
1966 Tahoe Miss Mira Slovak
1967 Miss Bardahl Billy Schumacher
1968 Miss Bardahl Billy Schumacher
1969 Myr's Special Dean Chenoweth
1970 Myr's Sheet Metal Bill Muncey
1972 Atlas Van Lines Bill Muncey
1973 Pay 'N Pak Mickey Remund

San Diego Cup Winners
Mission Bay, San Diego

1964 Mariner Too Warner Gardner
1965 Miss Bardahl Ron Musson
1966 Miss Budweiser Bill Brow
1967 Miss Bardahl Billy Schumacher
1968 My Gypsy Tommy Fults

Atomic Cup Winners
Columbia River, Pasco, Washington

1966 Miss Budweiser Bill Brow
1967 Miss Bardahl Billy Schumacher
1968 Miss Eagle Electric Warner Gardner
1969 Myr's Special Dean Chenoweth
1970 Pay 'N Pak's 'Lil Buzzard Tommy Fults
1971 Miss Madison Jim McCormick
1972 Atlas Van Lines Bill Muncey

Diamond Cup Winners
Lake Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

1958 Maverick Bill Stead
1959 Maverick Bill Stead
1960 Miss Seattle Too Norm Evans and Dallas Sartz
1961 Miss Century 21 Bill Muncey
1962 Miss Century 21 Bill Muncey
1963 Miss Thriftway Bill Muncey
1964 Miss Exide Bill Brow
1965 Miss Exide Bill Brow
1966 Tahoe Miss Mira Slovak
1967 Miss Bardahl Billy Schumacher

(Reprinted from Roostertails Unlimited by Andy Muntz, 1973)


Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2000