1908 Hudson River Carnival

Motorboat Vision Lost
Motorboat Dixie II Makes Mile Record

Dixie II Captures More Speed Honors

Motorboat Races End In Protests

Dixie II and Vim Win

Motorboats Show Good Racing Speed

Motor Boat Cups Go To Dixie II

The National Carnival

The National Motor Boat Carnival

Observations

Observations

Den ran with more Vim this year.
The visionary Vision was not visible to visitors.
Dixie II, Den
and Vim only touched the high spots.
Mercury
and Artful found a choice collection of floating logs.
The speeders shot the shoots as the Sarah Jenks went by.
It isn't every regatta that has a man-o'-war come and fire a salute for it.
You can Gambel that the races were started on time, and the races were run in old Colonial style.
How deep is the Hudson off 138th St.? Ask the man who had to haul up his anchor. Then dodge.
Many looked through glasses at the club, but no one could locate that Vision. Was it the fault of the glasses?
A statistician has figured out that the heavyweights of the club lost a total of 1,761 pounds, 8,314 ounces in climbing the 138th St. hill.

National Motor Boat Carnival on the Hudson River

Monday September 2l, 1908 Start-2.30 P.M. Weather-Good Tide- Course-Navy Range One Knot

No.

Name

Owner

Motor

H.P.

With

Against

With

Against

With

Against

Average

1

Dixie H

E. J. Schroeder

Crane & Whitman

  

2.04

2:06 4/5

2.04

2.101/5

1.54 4/5

1.59 4/5

2.03

3

Den

J. H. Hoadley

Amer. & British

71.6

2.26 2/5

2.33 3/5

2.31

2.43 315

2.24 315

2.31

2.32

4

Vin

G. F. Baker Jr.

Amer. & British

31

2.51

3

2.51

3.14

2.55

3.07

3

Vision, Bullet, Speedway 1920, Sea Otter, Northerner entered but did not start

Dixie's Speed

1

With

28.391

28.711

2

Against

29.032

  

28.494

28.277

  

28.385

3

With

27.523

  

28.277

  

28.489

28.277

  

28.593

  

28.772 Knots = 33.1314 Statute Miles

4

Against

29.032

  

28.909

  

29.054

29.541

  

29.515

5

With

30.05

  

30.122

30.704

6

Against

31.359

Free For All Race

Tuesday September 22, 1908 Start - 2.40 P.M. Distance - 30 Miles

Boat

Owner

Motor

H.P.

Start

First Round

Second

Third

Elapsed

Dixie II

E. J. Schroeder

Crane & Whit.

200

2.40.20

3.02.33

3.24.47

3.47.11

1.06.51

Den

J. H. Hoadley

Amer. & Brit.

71.6

2.40.23

3.09.42

3.42.15

4.14.22

1.33.59

Long Distance Championship

Wednesday September 23, 1908 Red Flag - Poughkeepsie and return Distance 140 Miles Start 11 a.m. A.M.

No.

Boat

Owner

Motor

H.P.

L.O.A.

Rating

Handicap

Started

Finished

Time 

Corrected

H-1

Eleo

H. R. Sutphen

Peerless

51.33

33

77

1.11.27

11.04.15

5.17.51

6.13.36

5.02.09

2

Artful

H. Coons

Ferro

17.3

22

58.8

3.13.32

11.00.15

6.47.16

7.47.01

4.33.29

4

Mercury

W. J. Brainard

Mercury

26.5

38.4

81.87

   

Disabled

   

   

 

6

Macon

F. H. Tucker Jr.

Watertown

28.8

24.1

67.3

2.08.18

11.00.28

6.23.12

7.22.44

5.14.26

7

Vim

G. F. Baker Jr.

Am.& Br.

31.08

24.11

68.29

2.01.45

11.00.13

4.49.57

5.49.44

3.47.59

10

Speedway

C. L. Seabury

Speedway

84.82

 

94.03

Scratch

11.00.07

5.22.23

6.22.16

6.22.16

Ne-Ne, Vision, Den, Bullet and U.B.D. entered but did not start

Blue Flag - Peekskill and return Distance 60 Miles Start 10.10

J-1

Wanderlust

E. J. Steiner

Standard

67.01

  

56.88

-4.52

4.20.38

6.10.38

6.05.46

2

Eagle

A.1. Piercy

Special

67.01

50

52.72

-23.01

8.29.19

Disabled

  

5

Joker

H. A. Johnson

Fairbanks

17.3

36.4

52.60

-23.35

3.56.37

5.46.37

5.23.02

8

Irenell

S. W. Granbery

Standard

28.27

40

41.4

1.30.35

5.09.05

6.59.05

5.23.30

9

Eronel

S. Cochran

Craig

7

35.6

33.66

2.42.56

7.17.55

9.07.55

6.24.59

11

Alabama

J. H. Hoadley

Am.&Br.

47.5

69.6

38.85

-2.42

3.05.14

4.55.14

4.57.56

12

Aquilla

R. C. Annett

Chase

18.85

40

54.76

13.46

4.59.59

6.49.59

6.36.13

14

Barbara

W. M. Duncan

Ralaco

16.75

35

40.93

1.34.10

5.27.59

7.17.59

5.43.49

15

Elsie

St. G. Barber

Smalley

9.36

  

40.45

1.38.01

6.55.43

8.45.43

7.07.42

16

Betsy

B. C. Gould

Buffalo

10.68

32

38.76

1.51.54

7.41.19

9.31.19

7.39.25

17

Wamego

M. P. Gould

Lamb

21.65

31.9

51.60

28.20

5.13.02

7.03.02

6.34.42

18

Runaway

L. Arnson

Seitz

37.69

  

58.12

Scratch

4.42.30

6.32.30

6.32.30

19

Minga

F. H. Lenhardt

Lamb

43.30

  

55.76

9.32

5.27.40

7.17.40

7.08.08

22

Selma

D. Crow

Toquet

10.39

  

37.46

2.03.34

8.28.51

10.18.51

8.15.17

23

Rose

H. Schack

Ferro

11.70

  

38.70

1.52.24

7.18.05

8.08.05

6.15.41

25

Ida F-II

  

  

  

  

52.20

25.27

5.27.52

7.17.52

6.52.25

26

Mary M

W. Murphy

  

8.75

25.5

37.89

1.59.31

8.17.25

10.07.25

8.07.54

 

Series Races

Championship for Cabin Class Over 60 Feet, 20 Kt. Thursday September 24, 1908 Weather-Fog Tide-Last of Ebb

No.

Boat

Rating

Allow.

Start

First

Round Second

Time

Corrected

Pts

Total

D-3

Alabama

58.82

19.59

3.10

4.06.53

5.09.48

1.59.48

1.59.48

1

1

Friday September 25,1908

  

Alabama

  

  

2.55

3.56.52

4.54.47

1.59.47

1.59.47

1

2

Saturday September 26,1908

  

Alabama

  

  

2.55

3.57.29

4.56.20

2.01.20

2.01.20

1

3

Championship for Cabin Class Under 60' and Over 40', 20 Kt. Friday Sept. 25

E-1

Eagle

50.88

  

2.50

4.28.29

6.00.28

3.10.28

  

1

1

Saturday Sept. 26

  

Eagle

  

  

2.50

4.25.25

5.59.08

3.09.08

  

1

2

Championship for Cabin Class Under 40', 20 Kt. Thursday Sept. 24

F-4

Betsy

38.76

32.05

3.00

4.48.21

6.29.14

3.29.14

2.57.09

2

2

F-5

Wamego

51.60

- -

3.00

4.28.55

5.52.30

2.52.30

2.52.30

3

3

F-6

Selma

37.46

36.34

3.00

4.50.21

6.35.05

3.35.05

2.58.31

1

1

Friday Sept. 25

  

Betsy

  

  

2.45

4.24.27

6.00.38

3.15.30

2.43.25

2

4

  

Wamego

  

  

2.45

4.07.13

5.27.18

2.42.18

2.42.18

3

6

  

Selma

  

  

Did

not start

  

  

  

0

1

Saturday Sept. 26

  

Betsy

  

  

2.45

4.30.48

6.08.05

  

  

2

6

  

Selma

  

  

2.45

4.13.13

5.39.02

2.54.02

2.54.02

3

9

Championship for Open Boats, 20 Kt. Thursday Sept. 24

G-1

Herby

41.76

24.41

2.55

4.41.40

6.15.25

3.20.25

2.55.44

2

2

G-3

Angie

39.17

32.34

2.55

4.55.10

Did not

finish

  

0

0

H-5

Joker

52.60

- -

2.55

4.20.02

5.29.55

2.34.55

2.34.55

3

3

Friday Sept. 25

  

Herby

  

  

2.40

4.11.46

5.43.20

3.03.20

2.38.39

3

5

  

Angie

  

  

2.40

4.23.40

6.08.03

3.28.03

2.55.29

2

2

  

Joker

  

  

2.40

3.47.50

5.00.23

3.20.23

3.20.23

1

4

Saturday Sept. 26

  

Herby

  

  

2.40

4.13.59

5.47.57

3.07.57

2.43.16

2

7

  

Angie

  

  

2.40

4.30.04

6.07.35

  

  

1

3

  

Joker

  

  

2.40

3.51.39

5.03.33

  

  

3

7

Championship for Racers Over 40', 30 Kt. Thursday Sept. 24
No. Boat Rating Allow. Start First Round Second  Third Time Corrected Pts Total

H-2

Speedway

84.82 94.03 3.15 3.52.42 4.29.21 1.52.17 5.07.17 1.52.17 1 1
Friday, Sept. 25
 

Speedway

    3.00 3.34.52 4.09.55 1.45.41 4.45.41 1.45.41 1 2
Saturday, Sept. 26
 

Speedway

    3.00.10 3.37.08 4.14.12   4.50.47 1.50.37 1 3

Interstate Championship for Racers 33' and Under, 30 Kt. Thursday Sept. 24

A-1

Elco

77

15.42

3.25

3.59.31

4.35.12

5.08.11

1.43.11

1.27.29

5

5

A-2

Artful

58.8

45.51

3.25

4.07.40

5.07.19

5.52.25

2.27.25

1.41.34

4

4

A-4

Mercury

81.87

9.55

Did not start

  

  

  

  

0

0

A-5

Scioto

74.1

19.31

3.25

4.07.49

4.57.26

5.45.07

2.20.07

2.00.36

3

3

A-6

Macon

67.3

29.44

3.25

4.03.31

4.41.31

5.20.06

1.55.06

1.25.22

6

6

A-7

Den

91.8

  

Did not start

  

  

  

  

0

0

A-8

Vim

68.29

28.8

3.25

3.57.47

4.30.40

5.03.18

1.38.18

1.10.10

7

7

Friday Sept. 25

Elco

3.10

3.42.14

4.18.16

4.50.36

1.40.36

1.24.54

5

10

Artful

3.10

Did not finish

  

  

  

0

4

Mercury

3.10

3.55.20

4.42.01

5.41.09

2.31.09

2.21.14

3

3

Scioto

3.10

Did not finish

  

  

  

0

3

Macon

3.10

3.47.16

4.24.20

5.00.52

1.50.52

1.21.08

6

12

Den

3.10

3.40.02

4.08.37

4.36.36

1.26.36

1.26.36

4

4

Vim

3.10

3.41.22

4.12.52

4.44.30

1.34.30

1.06.22

7

14

Saturday Sept. 26

Elco

3.10.08

3.43.53

4.15.31

4.47.56

1.37.56

1.22.14

6

16

Artful

Did not start

  

  

  

  

0

4

Mercury

Did not start

  

  

  

  

0

3

Scioto

3.11.06

Did not finish

  

  

  

  0

3

Macon

3.10.24

3.48.08

4.24.33

5.03.25

1.53.25

1.23.41

5

17

Den

3.10.21

3.38.55

4.15.19

Did not

finish

  

  0

4

Vim

3.10.17

3.47.57

4.15.40

4.48.18

1.38.18

1.10.10

7

21

International Championship for 12-Meter Racers, 30 Kt. Thursday Sept. 24

C-1

Dixie II

3.15.18

3.33.25

4.01.13

4.23.13

1.07.55

1.07.55

1

1

Friday Sept. 25

Dixie II

3.00.06

3.22.34

3.44.25

4.05.46

1.05.40

  

1

2

Saturday Sept. 26

Dixie II

3.00.10

3.22.18

3.43.59

4.05.47

1.05.37

  

1

3

(Transcribed from MotorBoat, Oct. 10,1908, pp. 1-13.)

[Thanks to Greg Calkins for help in preparing this page --LF]


Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2002