1909 Monaco Regatta
Monte Carlo, Monaco, March 31-April 11, 1909


Entries For the Monaco Meeting

Fast Motorboats in Monaco Races
Dixie and Standard Off for Monaco
Entries for the Monaco Meeting
The Monaco Motor-Boat Meeting [1]
The Monaco Motor-Boat Meeting [2]
The Monaco Motor-Boat Meeting [3]
The Monaco Motor-Boat Meeting [4]
The Monaco Motor-Boat Meeting [5]
The Monaco Motor-Boat Meeting [6]
The Monaco Motor-Boat Meeting [7]
The Monaco Motor-Boat Meeting [8]
Motor-Boat Races at Monaco
The Winning Motor Boats at Monaco
The Motor Boat Races at Monaco
The Monaco Race Meeting
Orlando Summer

The following list of entries is official and has been supplied by the kindness of "Les Sports," the official organ of the Monaco Race Committee:

Racing Cruisers--Class I
Not exceeding 6 metres in length and fitted with a single-cylinder engine, 100mm. bore, or the international equivalent

Name

Owner

Engine

Hull

Chantiers Megevet

M. Megevet

Megevet-Picker

Megevet-Picker

Robert

M. Ardrotti

De Dion

Allegrini

Sizaire-Naudin

Sizaire-Naudin Co.

Sizaire-Naudin

Despujols

Lanturlu-Lion

Sir Robin Starfish

Lion

Chaniers Garonne

Monkey

Viscomte de Catelin

Ferro

Chaniers Garonne

Madeleine

M. Caruta

Zedel

Allegrini

X

M. Henry

Baudoni

Chantiers Antibes

Steno

Dr. Richard

Dion-Bouton

Baglietto

Gamin

M. Bocchini

Folin

Ciais

Cap Martin

M. Allegrini

Antoine

Chantiers Antibes

Camera

M. Baussy

De Dion

Lemarchand-Vincent

Georges-Anzani II

M. Micheli

Anzani

Berta

Nautilus-Anzani II

Deschamps/Blondeau/Anzani

Anzani

Deschamps-Blondeau

Auto-Gouvemail Nautilus

Deschamps Bros.

Deschamps

Deschamps-Blondeau

Dirigeable

M. Oscar Alwin

unlisted

unlisted

Zezette

M. Barral

De Dion

Chantiers Antibes

Motogodille

Trouche & Co.

Buchet (?)

Despujols

Motogodille II

Trouche & Co.

Buchet (?)

unlisted

Racing Cruisers--Class II
Not exceeding 6 metres in length and fitted with a four-cylinder engine of 85mm. to 90mm. bore, or the international equivalent

Mais je-vais-Piquer II

M. Megevet

Megevet-Picker

Megevet-Picker

Labor III

M. de Cleves

Labor

Despujols

Vampire

M. de Soriano

Gregoire

Despujols hydroplane (?)

Mutel-Nautilus IV

M. Mutel

Mutel

Deschamps-Blondeau

Gregoire VII

MM. Hinstin & Schwab

Gregoire

Despujols

Lanturlu-Aster

MM. White & Grenie

Aster

Chantiers Garonne

Le Trigle

M. Raffaelli

Gnome

Ciais

Lisette

M. Bocchini

Gnome

Ciais

Ali

M. Ciais

Gnome

Ciais

Letla Menem

M. Caze de Caumont

Baudouin

Chantiers Antibes

Cap dAntibes

M. Allegrini

Baudouin

Chantiers Antibes

Cap Ferrat

M. Allegrini

Aster

Chantiers Antibes

Cap d'Ail

M. Allegrini

Baudouin

Chantiers Antibes

Margot

Cmdt. Remy

Aster

Claparede

Excelsior Aster

M. E. Peillex

Aster

Celle

Excelsior Buire IV

M. F. Celle

La Buire

Celle

Les Trois Soeurs

M. Sacco

Aster

Torrani

Calendal

M. Hominal

Vermorel

Virgilio

Gamine

M. Cuchelet

Peugeot-Tony Huber

Sebille

Gobron

M. Gastaud

Gobron Brillie

Despujols

Jean Antoinette

M. Gastaud

Antoinette

unlisted

Diaboto

M. Gastaud

unlisted

unlisted

Ginette

Comte de Saint Pierre

Cottereau

Chantiers Antibes

Racing Cruisers--Class III
6 to 8 metres in length and fitted with a four-cylinder engine of 100mm. to 106mm. bore or the international equivalent

Fleur D'Eau

M. Giraud

Megevet-Picker

Megevet-Picker

Suzanne Marinette

M. Flory

Baudouin

Chantiers Antibes

Libellule II

MM. Maurel & Lovera

Baudouin

Chantiers Antibes

Labor II

M. de Cleves

Ballot

Despujols hydroplane (?)

La Brabanconne

Mr. J. T. C. Moore-Brabazon

Metallurgique

Despujols

Aya VI

M. Fayaud

Delahaye

Desch amps-Blondeau

Kisoune

M. T. de Lunel

Eagle

Lemarchand-Vincent

Scat

M. Testa

S.C.A.T.

S.I.A.M.

Excelsior Buire V

M. F. Celle

La Buire

Celle hydroplane (?)

Secret

Mr. L. M. Waterhouse

Barriquand & Marre

Hart Harden

Gyrinus II

Messrs Redwood & Richards

Thomycroft

Maynard

Essembi 11

Comte M. Ricotti

S.M.B.

Bagnasco

Lorraine VI

M. Perignon

Dietrich

G. de Coninck

Gallinari

M. G. A. Gastaldi

Regal

Gallinari

Louise Rene

M. G. A. Gastaldi

Regal

Baglietto

Racing Cruisers--Class IV
8 to 12 metres in length and fitted with a four-cylinder engine of 120mm. bore or the international equivalent

Megevet-Picker IV

M. Megevet

Megevet-Picker

Megevet-Picker

Calypso Mors

M. A. Cracq

Mors

Pitre

Cyclamen

M. Jacon

Mutel

Rivet

H. L. B.

La Buire Co.

La Buire

Celle hydroplane (?)

Alex-Mercedes

M. Harel

Mercedes

G. de Coninck

Caprice

M. Galice

Ixion

Lemarchand-Vincent

Egloga

M. G. Colano

Isotta-Fraschini

Ugo Castaguta

Delahaye-Nautilus V111

Desch amps-Blondeau-Delahaye

Delahaye

Deschamps-Blondeau

Mutel-Nautilus IX

Deschamps-Blondeau-Delahaye

Delahaye

Deschamps-Blondeau

Mutel-Nautilus VI

M. Mutel

Mutel

Deschamps-Blondeau

Isabelle-Gnome

M. Velghe

Gnome

Luce

Odette

M. Coulomb

Mutel

Despujols

Racing Cruiser--Class V
12 to 18 metres in length and fitted with a four-cylinder engine of 143. to 155mm. bore or the international equivalent

Lorraine V

M. Perignon

Dietrich

G. de Coninck

Tele Mors

M. Crucq

Mors

G. de Coninck

E. L. B.

La Buire Co.

La Buire

Celle

Chantelcler

M. Coulomb

Brasier

Despujols

Delahaye-Nautilus XII

unlisted

Delahaye

Deschamps-Blondeau

Racers--Class I
Not exceeding four cylinders of 155mm. bore or equal piston area

Fauber-Labor-Motobloc

M. de Cleves

Motobloc

Fauber hydroplane

Rapiere IV

M. Clarcke

Panhard 120-hp

Tellier hydroplane

Delahaye-Nautilus X111

Delahaye-Deschamps-Blondeau

Delahaye 120-hp.

Deschamps-Blondeau

X

Capt. Laycocks

E. N. V.

Saunders hydroplane

Fauber VI

M. W. H. Fauber

unlisted

Fauber hydroplane

Nibbio

M. E. Fero

Fiat

Costaguta

Duc

M. Coulomb

Brasier 120-hp.

Despujols

Celestin I Anzani

M. Micheli-Berta

Anzani 3-cyl

Berta hydroplane (?)

Ricochet XXV

M. Le Las

Ricochet-Mesnag

Ricochet hydroplane

Ricochet XXIII

M. Le Las

E. N. V.

Le Las de Karwin

Motoscaphe

M. Ravaud

Gnome 7-cyl.

Ravaud aero-boat

Delahaye-Nautilus X

unlisted

Delahaye 120-hp.

Deschamps-Blondeau

Lisolette

Herr Weingand

Mercedes

Tellier

Racers--Class II
Not exceeding 15 metres--50 ft.--in length, unlimited power

Alla-Va

M. de Gurtubay

Brasier (2) 125-hp.

Despujol hydroplane

Panhard-Levassor

Panhard Co.

Panhard (4)

Tellier

Dixie II

Mr. E. Schroeder

Crane-Whitman 200-hp.

C. H. Crane

Standard

Mr. Price MicKinney

Standard 500-hp.

C. H. Crane-B. F. Woods

Wolseley-Siddeley II

Mr. N. Robins

Wolseley

Saunders

Prinz Heinrich

Rhine Motor Boat & Yacht Co.

Benz

Rhine Motor Boat & Yacht Co.

(Transcribed from MotorBoat, March 25, 1909, pp. 26, 27.)

[Thanks to Greg Calkins for help in preparing this page --LF]


Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2002