1973 Season Summary

Statistics

1. May 20 Champion Spark Plug Regatta Miami, Florida
2. June 2-3 President's Cup Washington, D.C.
3. June 17 Kentucky Governor's Cup Owensboro, Kentucky
4. July 1 Gar Wood Memorial Detroit, Michigan
5. July 8 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison, Indiana
6. July 22 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Pasco, Washington
7. August 5 U.I.M. World Championship Seattle, Washington
8. September 2 Clearwater Cup Toledo, Ohio
9. September 9 National Champions Regatta Detroit, Michigan

 

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine
5/20 Pay 'n Pak (4) Jim Lucero Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
6/3 Lincoln Thrift Bill Boat Jim Lucero Fred Wickens Allison
6/17 Miss Budweiser (7) Tom Frankhouser Lucero-Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
7/1 Miss Budweiser (7) Tom Frankhouser Lucero-Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
7/8 Pay 'n Pak (4) Jim Lucero Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
7/22 Miss Budweiser (7) Tom Frankhouser Lucero-Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
8/5 Pay 'n Pak (4) Jim Lucero Room Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
9/2 Pay 'n Pak (4) Jim Lucero Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin
9/29 Miss Budweiser (7) Tom Frankhouser Lucero-Jones Ron Jones Rolls Merlin

  Built Boat High Points Total
1. (1973) Pay 'n Pak (4) 9663
2. (1970) Miss Budweiser (7) 9388
3. (1971) Atlas Van Lines (5) 6288
4. (1968) Miss Cauffiell 5648
5. (1971) Red Man 5159
6. (1970) Lincoln Thrift 4246
7. (1972) Miss Madison (3) 4136
8. (1964) Mister Fabricator 3078
9. (1973) Miss U.S. (5) 2463
10. (1965) My Cupiee (2) 2231
11. (1972) Notre Dame (9) 1763
12. (1971) Red Man Too 1538
13. (1960) Probe 769
14. (1962) Ms. Greenfield Galleries 712
15. (1957) Shakey's Special 338
16. (1972) Valu Mart II 225
17. (1960) Sunny Jim DNQ
18. (1973) Miss Lapeer (2) DNQ
19. (1973) U-95 DNQ
  Driver High Points Total
1. Mickey Remund 9663
2. Dean Chenoweth 9388
3. Bill Muncey 6288
4. Jim McCormick 6172
5. Fred Alter 5648
6. Tom Sheehy 3347
7. Tom Kaufman 3078
8. Tom D'Eath 2463
9. Bob Gilliam 2231
10. Ron Larsen 1763
11. Danny Walls 1500
12. Gene Whipp 1025
13. George Henley 900
14. Jack Brown 825
15. Charlie Dunn 789
16. Bob Miller 769
17. Chuck Hickling 712
18. Tom Martin 338
19. Andy Miller 296
20. Bill Wurster 225

 

Former Names
2. Pay 'n Pak (3)
4. Smirnoff (3) , Myr's Special, Myr Sheet Metal, Atlas Van Lines II (2), Go Gale, Gale's Roostertail (3), Pizza Pete (2)
5. Hallmark Homes (2) , Miss Van's PX (2)
6. Atlas Van Lines (4)
8. Tahoe Miss (3), Harrah's Club, Budweiser Malt Liquor
10. Gale's Roostertail (1) , Smirnoff (2) , Miss Schweppes, Towne Club, Valu Mart (3)
12. Country Boy
13. Miss Burien (2) , Tempest (2) , Miss Michelob, Roostertail, Savair's Probe
14. Notre Dame (4), Shu Shu, Miss Budweiser (5), Miss Budweiser II (1), Burien Lady, Smyth Smoother Mover, Murphy's Marine
15. Breathless II, Blue Chip (1), Loaner, Miss Wickman
16. Valu Mart (2)
17. KOLRoy I, Fascination (2), Tri-City Sun, Hilton Hy-Per-Lube, Mr. P's, Totum Trailer Sales, Valu Mart (1), Pizza Pete (1)

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2001