A.P.B.A Gold Cup


bullet

All APBA Gold Cup Races

bullet

Summary of APBA Gold Cup Races [1952]

bullet

The First 55 Years - A History of Gold Cup Competition [1959]

Summary of A. P. B. A. Gold Cup Races [1952]

Year

Place

Boat

Owner

Cubic
Inches

Speed Best Heat
S. M. P. H.

June 1904

Columbia Standard Riotte

100

23.6

Sept 1904

Columbia Vingt-Et-Un II Kilmer

75

25.3

1905

Chippewa Chip Wainwright

10

15.9

1906

Chippewa Chip II Wainwright

15

20.6

1907

Chippewa Chip II Wainwright

15

20.8

1908

Chippewa Dixie II Schroeder

220

30.9

1909

Thousand Islands Dixie II Schroeder

220

32.9

1910

Thousand Islands Dixie II Burnham

250

33.6

1911

Frontenac MIT II Hayden

100

36.1

1912

Thousand Islands P. D. Q. II Miles

80

36.8

1913

Thousand Islands Ankle Deep Mankowski

300

44.5

1914

Lake George P. B. A Baby Speed Demon II Blackton

180

50.49

1915

Long Island Sound P. B. A. Miss Detroit Power Boat Association

250

48.5

1916

Miss Detroit P. B. A Miss Minneapolis Power Boat Association

250

49.7

1917

Miss Minneapolis P. B. A Miss Detroit II Gar Wood

250

56.5

1918

Detroit Miss Detroit III Detroit Yachtsmen

400

52.1

1919

Detroit Miss Detroit III Gar Wood

400

56.3

1920

Detroit Miss America Gar Wood

900

70.0

1921

Detroit Miss America Gar Wood

900

56.5

1922

Detroit Packard Chriscraft Vincent

185

40.6

1923

Detroit Packard Chriscraft Vincent

200

44.4

1924

Detroit Baby Bootlegger Bragg

240

46.4

1925

Columbia Baby Bootlegger Bragg

275

48.4

1926

Columbia Greenwich Folly Townsend

300

49.22

1927

Indian Harbor Greenwich Folly Townsend

300

50.99

1929

Red Bank Imp Hoyt

300

50.48

1930

Red Bank Hotsy Totsy Kliesrath

300

56.05

1931

Montauk Hotsy Totsy Kliesrath-Hoyt

300

54.92

1932

Montauk Delphine Iv Dodge

300

59.21

1933

Detroit El Lagarto Reis

300

60.866

1934

Lake George El Lagarto Reis

300

58.06

1935

Lake George El Lagarto Reis

300

57.582

1936

Lake George Impshi Dodge

300

47.12

1937

Detroit Yacht Club Notre Dame Mendelson

500

68.645

1938

Detroit Yacht Club Alagi Rossi

600

66.080

1939

Detroit Yacht Club My Sin Z. G. Simmons, Jr

500

67.050

1940

Indian Harbor Yacht Club Hotsy Totsy Sidney Allen

500

51.316

1941

National Sweepstakes My Sin Z. G. Simmons. Jr

500

52.509

1942

No race        

1943

No race        

1944

No race        

1945

No race        

1946

Detroit Yacht Club Tempo VI Guy Lombardo

500

70.878

1947

South Shore Club, Long Island Miss Pepsi Dossin Bros

1500

56.8

1948

Detroit Yacht Club Miss Great Lakes A. F. Fallon

1710

57.452

1949

Detroit River Racing Association My Sweetie Edw. Gregory & Edw. Schoenherr

1710

78.64

1950

Detroit River Racing Association Slo-Mo-Shun IV Stanley S. Sayres

1710

80.151

1951

Seattle Yacht Club Slo-Mo-Shun V Stanley S. Sayres

1710

91.7

(Reprinted from the 1952 Gold Cup Regatta Seafair Regatta Official Program)


Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2006