1950 Season Summary
1. |
May 20 |
Pittsburgh, Penn. |
|
2. |
May 30 |
Ocean City, New Jersey |
|
3. |
June 17 |
Glenn L. Martin Trophy [Middle River Regatta / Wilson Point Men's Club] |
Essex, Maryland |
4. |
July 4 |
Keokuk, Iowa |
|
5. |
July 8 |
Windsor, Ontario |
|
6. |
July 9 |
Fox Lake, Illinois |
|
7. |
July 9 |
Tahoe City, California |
|
8. |
July 22 |
Detroit, Michigan |
|
9. |
July 29 |
Detroit, Michigan |
|
10. |
August 6 |
Red Bank, New Jersey |
|
11. |
August 6 |
Red Bank, New Jersey |
|
12. |
August 12 |
Cambridge, Maryland |
|
12A. |
August 13 | Lake Tahoe Championship | Lake Tahoe, California |
13A. |
August 20 |
Buffalo, New York |
|
13B. |
August 20 |
Buffalo, New York |
|
14. |
August 27 |
Baltimore, Maryland |
|
15. |
September 1-2 |
Detroit, Michigan |
|
16. |
September 4 |
Detroit, Michigan |
|
17. |
September 9 |
Ocean City, New Jersey |
|
18. |
September 9 |
Ocean City, New Jersey |
|
19. |
September 10 |
New York, New York |
|
20. |
September 10 |
Louisville, Kentucky |
|
21. |
September 17 |
Washington, D.C. |
|
22. |
September 24 |
New Martinsville, West Virginia |
|
22A. |
September [?] | Oakland County Boat Club Regatta [225-II] | Pontiac, Michigan |
23. |
October 15 |
Madison, Indiana |
|
24. |
November 11-12 |
Las Vegas, Nevada |
|
24A. | November 20 | PMB Trophy | Salton Sea, California |
Date |
Winner |
Driver |
|
1. |
May 20 |
Such Crust II |
Dan Arena |
2. |
May 30 |
Dee Jay V |
George Miller |
3. |
June 17 |
Tempo VI |
Guy Lombardo |
4. |
July 4 |
Tops VII |
Thom Cooper |
5. |
July 8 |
My Sweetie |
Bill Cantrell |
6. |
July 9 |
My Darling |
Andy Marcy |
7. |
July 9 |
Hot Metal |
Max Collins |
8. |
July 22 |
Slo-Mo-Shun IV |
Ted Jones |
9. |
July 29 |
My Sweetie |
Bill Cantrell/Lou Fageol |
10. |
August 6 |
Tempo VI |
Guy Lombardo |
11. |
August 6 |
Tempo VI |
Guy Lombardo |
12. |
August 12 |
Aljo |
Joe Van Blerck |
12A. |
August 13 | Hornet II | ? |
13A. |
August 20 |
Tempo VI |
Guy Lombardo |
13B. |
August 20 |
Sister Syn |
Bob Petz |
14. |
August 27 |
Tempo VI |
Guy Lombardo |
15. |
September 1-2 |
Slo-Mo-Shun IV |
Lou Fageol |
16. |
September 4 |
Such Crust I |
Danny Foster |
17. |
September 9 |
Dee Jay V |
George Miller |
18. |
September 9 |
Jennie Lee II |
Dick Lovett |
19. |
September 10 |
Etta |
George Sarant |
20. |
September 10 |
My Darling |
Andy Marcy |
21. |
September 17 |
Miss Pepsi (2) |
Chuck Thompson |
22. |
September 24 |
Delphine X |
Danny Foster |
22A. |
September [?] | Mi Son | Bill Muncey |
23. |
October 15 |
My Darling |
Andy Marcy |
24. |
November 11-12 |
My Sweetie |
Bill Cantrell/Horace Dodge |
24A. |
November 20 | Ranger II [225] | Kenny Ingram |
|
|
|
Hydroplane
History Home Page
This
page was last revised
Thursday, April 01, 2010
.
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
© Leslie Field, 2007