1979 Season Summary

Statistics

1. June 10 Champion Spark Plug Regatta Miami, Florida
2. June 24 Thunder On The Ohio Regatta Evansville, Indiana
3. July 1 Spirit Of Detroit Trophy Detroit, Michigan
4. July 8 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Madison, Indiana
5. July 15 El Dorado-Bluestem Regatta El Dorado, Kansas
6. July 29 Columbia Cup Pasco, Washington
7. August 5 Squire Seafair Trophy Seattle, Washington
8. September 3 Golden Spike Governor's Cup Ogden, Utah
9. September 16 Jack-In-the-Box Regatta San Diego, California

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine
6/10 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
6/24 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/1 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/8 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/15 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/29 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
8/5 Atlas Van Lines (9) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
9/2 Squire Shop (2) Bob Espland Dave Knowlen Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
9/16 Miss Circus Circus (2) Jim Harvey Dave Knowlen Norm Berg Rolls Merlin

  Driver High Points Total
1. Bill Muncey 9600
2. Steve Reynolds 6769
3. Jack Schafer Jr. 4713
4. Bob Maschmedt 4524
5. Dean Chenoweth 4250
6. Chip Hanauer 4000
7. Ron Armstrong 2819
8. Jon Peddle 2201
9. Chuck King 1192
10. Chuck Hickling 1185
11. Terry Turner 1032
12. Tom Martin 873
13. Milner Irvin 619
14. Brian Keogh 254
15. Bob Miller 127
16. Steve Jones 000
  Built Boat High Points Total Team Points
1. (1977) Atlas Van Lines (9) 9600 (1)
2. (1979) Miss Circus Circus (2) 6769 (2)
3. (1976) Tri-City Tile & Masonry 4713 (4)
4. (1972) Dr. Toyota (2) 4524 (5)
5. (1979) Miss Budweiser (11) 4250 (3-5494)
6. (1979) Squire Shop (2) 4000 (6)
7. (1967) Miss Van's PX (1) 2819 (7)
8. (1966) Miss Kentuckiana Paving 2201 (11-957)
9. (1973) Miss Orange County 1192 (8)
10. (1978) Tempus 1185 (9)
11. (1975) Candyman 1032 (10)
12. (1957) Precision Marine 873 (12)
13. (1973) Miss Madison (4) 619 (13)
14. (1971) Detroit Radiographics 254 (14)
15. (1970) Electricraft 127 (15)
16. (1971) Whatcom Lady 000  
17. (1972) Miss Burien Hobby DNQ  
18. (1977) Century 21 DNQ  
19. (1962) Evergreen Roofing DNQ  
20. (1976) Miss O'Neil & Knudsen DNQ  

 

  Former Names
3. Miss Budweiser (8), Myrna Kay
4. Valu Mart (2), Valu Mart II, Oh Boy Oberto (2)
7. Parco's O-Ring Miss (1), Super Cinders II
8. My Gypsy, Miss Budweiser (10), O'Grady's My Gypsy
9. U-95, Shakey's Special (2), Sunny Jim (3), Miss Budweiser (9), KYYX-96, O'Grady's II, Hawaiian Tropic, Barney Armstrong's Machine (3)
11. Lauterbach Special, U-5, Gemini, Gordon's Seafood
12. Breathless II, Blue Chip (1), Loaner, Miss Wickman, Shakey's Special (1), Sunny Jim (2), Barney Armstrong's Machine (1) , Dionysus, Mister Fabricator (2) , Bruno's Appliances, River Inlet's Resort, Tad Dean's Body Shop, Huling's People Mover, Pacific Datsun, Schrader Wood Stoves, Ingraham-69
13. Pay 'n Pak (4), Atlas Van Lines (8)
14. Country Boy (1) , Red Man Too, Red Man (2) , Owensboro's Own, Miss North Pool (1), Miss Shenandoah, Santa Rita Homes, Miss Detroit (5), O'Grady's Lakeshore (2) , U-70 (2)
15. Atlas Van Lines (4), Lincoln Thrift (1), Lincoln Thrift II, Miss B&L Plumbing, U-29
16. Miss Timex (1), Miss Miami, Just-A-Pest III, Miss North Tool (2), Owensboro's Own II, Such Crust I (2), Columbia Clipper, R. Mikulski Advertising, U-70, Miss C&H Special, O'Grady's Lakeshore, Miss Detroit Radiographic, Haney's Stereo, See Saw Band, Elliott Dog Ration (2)
17. Sweet Thing
18. Charlie's Girl, Miss Tri-Cities (3)
19. Notre Dame (4), Shu Shu, Miss Budweiser (5), Miss Budweiser II (1), Burien Lady, Smyth Smooth Mover, Bob Murphy's Marine, Ms. Greenfield Galleries, Red Ball Express, Oh Boy Oberto (1) , R. Mikulski Advertising (2 )

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010.
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2001