1982 Season Summary

Statistics

1. June 6 Champion Spark Plug Regatta Miami, Florida
2. June 11-14 Thunder In The Park Geneva, New York
3. June 27 Stroh's APBA Gold Cup Detroit, Michigan
4. July 4 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison, Indiana
5. July 11 Thunder On The Ohio Evansville, Indiana
6. August 1 Columbia Cup Pasco, Washington
7. August 8 Sea Galley Emerald Cup Seattle, Washington
8. September 19 Circus Circus Regatta San Diego, California
9. October 3 Budweiser World Championship Houston, Texas

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine
6/6 Miss Budweiser (12) Dave Culley Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Griffon
6/13 Pay 'n Pak (5) Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Lycoming
6/27 Atlas Van Lines (10) Jim Harvey Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Rolls Merlin
7/4 Squire Shop (3) Jerry Zuvich Dave Knowlen Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
7/11 Atlas Van Lines (10) Jim Harvey Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Rolls Merlin
8/1 Squire Shop (3) Jerry Zuvich Dave Knowlen Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
8/8 Atlas Van Lines (10) Jim Harvey Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Rolls Merlin
9/19 Atlas Van Lines (10) Jim Harvey Jim Lucerd Jim Lucero Rolls Merlin
10/3 Atlas Van Lines (10) Jim Harvey Jim Lucerd Jim Lucero Rolls Merlin

  Built Boat High Points Total Team High Point
1. (1982) Atlas Van Lines (10) 6375 (1)
2. (1980) Miss Budweiser (12) 5163 (2)
3. (1979) Squire Shop (3) 4244 (3)
4. (1973) Rich Plan Food Service 3517 (4)
5. (1976) Budweiser Light 1938 (6)
6. (1980) Pay'n Pak (5) 1800 (7)
7. (1966) Louie's On The Lake 1688 (8)
8. (1978) Tempus 1595 (9)
9. (1973) Executone (1) 1225 (5-2035)
10. (1967) U-80 919 (10)
11. (1982) Executone (2) 895  
    Oh Boy Oberto (4)   (16-85)
12. (1975) Ric Gunite Special 882 (11)
13. (1974) Gilmore Special 535 (12)
14. (1976) Miss KYYX-FM 509 (13)
15. (1970) Miss La Jolla Plumbing (2) 395 (14)
16. (1972) Advanced Audio Limited 283 (15)
17. (1971) Tom Wright Special 85 (16)
18. (1980) Aronow Unlimited 000
19. (1972) Captran Resorts 000
20. (1977) Miss Machine Rock Band (2) DNQ
21. (1957) Miss Island Security DNQ
22. (1975) Spirit Of Detroit DNQ
23. (1974) Miss Canada DNQ
24. (1976) Miss O'Neil & Knudsen DNQ
 
  Driver High Points Total
1. Chip Hanauer 6375
2. Tom D'Eath 4244
3. Dean Chenoweth 3338
4. Ron Snyder 3217
5. George Johnson 2035
6. John Walters 1800
7. Jon Peddie 1688
8. Jack Schafer Jr. 1595
9. Ron Armstrong 1519
10. Scott Pierce 1479
11. Jim Kropfeld 1225
12. Steve Reynolds 1079
13. Terry Turner 882
14. Brenda Jones 509
15. Bob Miller 395
16. Tom Sheehy 300
17. Will Muncey 198
18. Tom Martin 170
19. Buck Thornton 000
20. Fred Giese 000
  Former Names
3. Miss Circus Circus (2), Spirit Of The Air Force
4. Pay' N Pak (4), Atlas Van Lines (8), Dr. Toyota (3), Frank Kenney Toyota (1), Miss Madison (4)
5. Miss Budweiser (8), Myrna Kay, Tri-City Tile & Masonry, Thousand Trails, Miss Prodelco
7. My Gypsy, Miss Budweiser (10), O'Grady's My Gypsy, Miss Kentuckiana Paving
8. Miss Budweiser (14)
9. U-95, Shakey's Special (2), Sunny Jim (3), Miss Budweiser (9), KYYX-96, O'Grady's II, Hawaiian Tropic, Barney Armstrong's Machine(3), Miss Orange County, Michael's Pride, Miss North Tool (4), Miss Great Scot, Oh Boy Oberto (3)
10. Parco's O-Ring Miss (1), Super Cinders II, Miss Van's PX (1), Campbell's Food Service
12. Lauterbach Special, U-5, Gemini, Gordon's Seafood (1), Barney Armstrong's Machine (4), Candyman, Gilmore Chevy Special, The Machine, Miss Machine Rock Band(1), Coberly Chevrolet Special
13. Valu Mart (4), Weisfield's, Olympia Beer (1), Natural Light (1), Miss Circus Circus (1)
14. Miss Vernors (2), Miss Esquire, Squire, Squire Shop (1), Miss CKLW
15. Atlas Van Lines (4), Lincoln Thrift (1), Lincoln Thrift II, Miss B&L Plumbing, U-29, Electricraft, Kawaguchi Travel (1), Miss Rock KISW-FM (2)
16. Valu Mart (2), Valu Mart II, Dr. Toyota (2), Oh Boy Oberto (2), Kawaguchi Travel (2), U-44
17. Country Boy (1), Red Man Too, Red Man (2), Owensboro's Own, Miss North Tool (1), Miss Shenandoah, Santa Rita Homes, Miss Detroit (5), O'Grady's Lakeshore (2), U-70(2), Detroit Radiographics, Design 360
18. Aronow-Halter Special
19. Notre Dame (9), Miss Cott Beverages, Miss Northwest Tank Service, Miss Technicolor, Miss Valvoline, Bootheads, Spirit Of Dayton-Walther, Miss Budweiser (13)
20. Charlie's Girl, Miss Tri-Cities (3), Century 21, Evans' Marine, KW3 Radio
21. Breathless II, Blue Chip (1), Loaner, Miss Wickman, Shakey's Special (1), Sunny Jim (2), Barney Armstrong's Machine (1), Dionyses, Mister Fabricator (2), Bruno's Appliances, River Inlet's Resort, Tad Dean's Body Shop, Huling's People Mover, Pacific Datsun, Schrader Wood Stoves, Ingraham-69, Precision Marine, Lil Ole Lake City, Jose Murphy's
22. Atlas Van Lines (7), U-7, Myr Sheet Metal (2), Olympia Beer (2), Ms. Everett, Just-A-Pest III (2), Miss North Tool (3), Natural Light(2), Miss Lynnwood Equipment, The Old Ox, Gordon's Seafood.(2), By-Rite Oil Special, Miss Ashington, Executive Inn
23. CU-22

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2003