1952 Season Summary

Statistics

1.

February 17

Biscayne [Pohl] Miami Gold Cup

Miami, Florida

2.

June 7

Steel Cup

Pittsburgh, Penn

3.

June 28

Maple Leaf Trophy

Windsor, Ontario,

4.

July 4

Henry Ford Memorial

Detroit, Michigan

5.

July 13

Tahoe Yacht Club Gold Cup

Tahoe City, California

6.

August 2

Cambridge Gold Cup

Cambridge, Maryland

7.

August 9

A.P.B.A. Gold Cup

Seattle, Washington

7A. August 10 Seafair Trophy Race Seattle, Washington
7B. August 16 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta (no Unlimiteds or Gold Cup Boats) Buffalo, New York

8.

August 17

Coast Guard Gold Cup

Tahoe City, California

9.

September 1

O.J. Mulford Silver Cup

Detroit, Michigan

10.

September 7

Harwood Trophy

New York, New York

11.

September 14

National Sweepstakes

Red Bank, New Jersey

12.

September 14

Red Bank Gold Cup

Red Bank, New Jersey

13.

September 21

President's Cup

Washington, D.C.

14.

September 28

Imperial Gold Cup

New Martinsville, W.Va.

15.

October 12

Indiana Governor's Cup

Madison, Indiana

 

Date

Winner

Driver

1.

February 17

Miss Great Lakes II

Dan Arena

2.

June 7

Such Crust IV

Bill Cantrell

3.

June 28

Miss Pepsi (2)

Chuck Thompson

4.

July 4

Miss Pepsi (2)

Chuck Thompson

5.

July 13

Short Snorter

Stan Dollar

6.

August 2

Wee Tommy Tucker

Ed Alexandrowicz

7.

August 9

Slo-Mo-Shun IV

Stan Dollar

7A. August 10 [cancelled] [cancelled]
7B. August 16 Nitrogen [Class F runabout] Howard Hibbert

8.

August 17

Short Snorter

Stan Dollar

9.

September 1

Gale II

Danny Foster

10.

September 7

Davy Jones

Bill Leiber

11.

September 14

You All

Bob Rowland

12.

September 14

You All

Bob Rowland

13.

September 21

Miss Pepsi (2)

Chuck Thompson

14.

September 28

Dee Jay V

Norm Lauterbach

15.

October 12

Wildcatter

B.G. Bartley Jr.

 

Built

Boat High Points

 

1.

1950

Miss Pepsi (2)

945

2.

1951

Gale II

585

3.

1950

Slo-Mo-Shun IV

540

4.

1952

Such Crust IV

450

5.

1951

Hornet-Crust

450

6.

1952

Miss Great Lakes II

420

7.

1948

Hurricane IV

360

8.

1952

Such Crust III

300

9.

1951

My Sweetie (2)

240

10.

1950

Dee Jay V

40

11.

1949

Chaz (2)

40

12.

1939

Short Snorter

12

13.

1948

Fleur Du Lac

6

14.

1951

Slo-Mo-Shun V

00

15.

1949

Miss Supertest

00

16.

1949

Hot Metal

00

17.

1952

Thunderbolt

00

18.

1952

Little Miss Judy

00

19.

1951

Guided Missile

00

20.

1939

It's A Wonder

00

21.

1938

Fury

00

22.

1951

Chesapeake Cat

00

 

Former Names

5.

Why Worry (4), Hornet (3)

11.

Etta

12.

So Long (3), Miss Peps V

15.

Miss Canada IV

20.

Hermes IV

21.

Miss Golden Gate (2), U-1

 

Driver High Points

 

1.

Chuck Thompson

615

2.

Danny Foster

264

3.

Joe Taggart

255

4.

Bill Cantrell

210

5.

Stan Dollar

162

6.

Morlan Visel

150

7.

Lou Fageol

84

8.

Walt Kade

72

9.

Al D'Eath

72

10.

Dan Arena

60

11.

Jack Bartlow

60

12.

Lee Schoenith

30

13.

Norm Lauterbach

20

14.

Max Collins

6

15.

Bill Braden

00

16.

George Zigas

00

17.

Charles Klein

00

18.

George Davis

00

19.

Bob Dawson

00


Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2007