Early Races 1900-1945

[Note: This table only represents races for which there are more complete descriptive accounts on the website. As new material is added this list will grow]

6/26/02 Columbia Yacht Club races  
10/4/02 100 Kilometres Race, Seine River, FR Lutece
7/10-12/03 Harmsworth Trophy Napier / E. Campbell Muir
8/29/03 Brooklyn Yacht Club Regatta Adios / H.J. Leighton
8/26/03 Oshkosh Yacht Club Regatta Merle / Elmer Lach
9/6/03 American Yacht Club Regatta Standard / E.A. Riotte
  1903 Racing Season Summary  
  1903 Racing Season Summary [table]  
4/5/04 Motor Boat Races, Monte Carlo  
5/30/04 Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Decoration Day Regatta Japansky / F.H. Waldorf
6/11/04 Columbia Yacht Club Regatta Standard / E.A. Riotte
6/18/04 New Rochelle Yacht Club Regatta Hard Boiled Egg / Mrs. W.K. Vanderbilt, Jr.
6/23-25/04 APBA Gold Challenge Cup [first running] Standard / C.C. Riotte
6/27-28/04 Larchmont Gold Cup Vingt-et-Un II / C.M. Hamilton
6/29/04 Harmsworth Trophy, Cowes, England Trefle-a-Quatre / Henri Brasier
7/2/04 American Yacht Club Regatta Suis Moi
7/4/04 Indian Harbor Yacht Club Regatta  
7/30/04 Atlantic Yacht Club Regatta Standard / C.C. Riotte
8/8/04 Calais to Dover  
8/10/04 Alexandria Bay Regatta Adios / H.J. Leighton
9/22-24/04 APBA Gold Cup [second running] Vingt-et-Un II / W.S. Kilmer
10/29/04 New York to Poughkeepsie Hudson River Race X.P.D.N.C. / Frank Croker
  1904 Racing Season Summary [table]  
2/1-4/05 Palm Beach Regatta  
2-3/05 New York Motor Boat Show  
4/05 Monte Carlo  
5/7-15/05 Algiers to Toulon Race  
5/29/05 Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Regatta  
6/3/05 Columbia Yacht Club Regatta  
6/10/05 New Rochelle Regatta  
7/4/05 Indian Harbor YC Regatta  
7-8/05 Frontenac Series  
7/26-28/05 W.O. Gay Cup Dixie / E.R. Thomas
8/10/05 Red Bank Carnival  
8/24-26/05 APBA Gold Cup Chip / J.H. Wainwright
8/28/05 St. Lawrence River YC Regatta  
8-9/05 Beebe Cup  
9/11/05 Harmsworth Trophy Napier II / Lionel Rothschild
9/13-16/05 Hudson River Water Carnival  
9/05 Vanderbilt Cup  
  1905 Racing Season Summary [table]  
1/30-2/2/06 Palm Beach Regatta  
6/16/06 Columbia Yacht Club Regatta  
8/06 Eastern YC Regatta  
8/8-9/06 Harmsworth Trophy  
7/20-21/06 Frontenac YC Regatta  
8/11/06 Frontenac YC Handicap Race  
8/06 August Regatta at Netley  
8/17-18/06 A.M.B.A. Championship  
8/20-23/06 APBA Gold Cup Chip II / J. Wainwright
8/31-9/3/06 Evian Regatta  
9/06 Seattle Labor Day Regatta  
9/06 Buffalo Launch Club September Regatta  
9/10-15/06 Hudson River Water Carnival  
10/06 Burnham Fall Regatta  
1/29-2/2/07 Palm Beach Mid-Winter Regatta Dixie / E.J. Schroeder
2/5-8/07 Miami Regatta  
4/1-16/07 Monaco Regatta  
6/22/07 Portland Rose Festival Regatta  
6/22/07 Spring Lake Motor Boat Regatta  
6/23/07 Jamaica Bay Yacht Club Regatta  
6/29/07 Motor Boat Club of America Regatta  
7/4/07 Portland Fourth of July Regatta  
7/4/07 Monroe, Michigan Regatta  
7/4/07 Seattle Independence Day Regatta  
9/?/07 Inter-Lake Association Regatta  
?/?/15 APBA Gold Cup Miss Detroit / Jack Beebe & John "Freckles" Milot
7/5/20 Lake Coeur d'Alene Regatta  
?/?/20 Thousand Islands Yacht Club Regatta Miss Toronto II / Jack Bickel & Frithiof Ericson
9/11-15/20 APBA Gold Cup Miss America / Gar Wood
9/11-15/20 Fisher Trophy Race Rainbow / H.B. Greening
2/10-12/21 Fisher Trophy Race Adieu / Webb Jay & [?] Hoyt
8/11-13/21 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta (Fisher-Allison Trophy) Rainbow / S.B. Egan [Eagan?]
8/27-30/21 Wood-Fisher Trophy Baby Gar / Gar Wood
8/?/21 APBA Gold Cup Miss America I / Gar Wood
8/?/21 Detroit Trophy Miss Chicago / Sheldon Clark
9/5/21 British International Trophy (Harmsworth)] Miss America II / Gar Wood
8/3-6/22 Chicago Pageant of Progress Regatta Miss America / Gar Wood
9/1-4/22 APBA Gold Cup Packard ChrisCraft / J.G. Vincent
9/10/22 Cecil B. de Mille Gold Cup Hurricane II / W.W. Paden
8/28-29/31 President's Cup El Lagarto / George Reis
9/3/34 Madison Labor Day Regatta Big Shot / Bill Cantrell
9/2/35 Madison Labor Day Regatta Big Shot / R.N. Longsworth (driver?)
9/9-10/36 Madison Labor Day Regatta Why Worry / Bill Cantrell
?/?/37 APBA Gold Cup Notre Dame / Clell Perry
9/24-26/37 President's Cup Notre Dame / Clell Perry
6/30, 7/1-2/38 Duke of York Trophy  
8/20/38 National Sweepstakes Tops II [225] / Jack Cooper
9/23-24/38 President's Cup Alagi / Count Theo Rossi
11/6/38 Pacific Motor Boat Trophy  
8/6/39 Lake (Tahoe) Championship Hornet II / Henry Kaiser
9/4/39 APBA Gold Cup My Sin / Zalmon Simmons
11/12/39 Pacific Motor Boat Trophy So Long / Lou Fageol
3/40 Regatta of Champions  
11/9/41 Pacific Motor Boat Trophy So Long, Jr. [225] / Lou Fageol
11/17-19/45 Salton Sea Regatta & Pacific Motor Boat Trophy  

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010.
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 1999, 2008